Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator the Hon Michaelia Cash

Senator the Hon Michaelia Cash

Senator for WA

Positions
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

44 Outram Street
West Perth, WA, 6005

Postal address

PO Box 1966
West Perth, WA, 6872

Telephone:
(08) 9226 2000
Fax:
(08) 9226 2211

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3045

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2007. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2022.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 2.2.2010 to 28.9.2010.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Immigration and Border Protection from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Women from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for Employment from 21.9.2015 to 20.12.2017.
  • Minister for Women from 21.9.2015 to 20.12.2017.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service from 21.9.2015 to 20.12.2017.
  • Cabinet Minister from 21.9.2015 to 23.5.2022.
  • Minister for Jobs and Innovation from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Small and Family Business, Skills and Vocational Education from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
  • Minister for Employment, Skills, Small and Family Business from 29.5.2019 to 30.3.2021.
  • Attorney-General from 30.3.2021 to 23.5.2022.
  • Minister for Industrial Relations from 30.3.2021 to 23.5.2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: Christmas Island Tragedy served from 3.3.2011 to 29.6.2011; Australia's Immigration Detention Network served from 22.6.2011 to 30.3.2012
  • Joint Standing: Treaties served from 1.7.2008 to 7.7.2011; Migration served from 1.7.2011 to 5.8.2013
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served as Deputy Chair from 16.3.2012 to 5.8.2013
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Education, Employment and Workplace Relations served as Chair from 1.7.2008 to 27.9.2010; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References served from 14.5.2009 to 1.3.2010; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation served from 14.5.2009 to 1.2.2010; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation served as Deputy Chair from 2.2.2010 to 29.9.2010; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References served as Chair from 2.3.2010 to 27.9.2010; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References served from 28.9.2010 to 23.8.2011; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation served from 30.9.2010 to 23.8.2011; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 18.8.2011 to 11.11.2013
  • Senate Select: Men's Health served from 3.2.2009 to 12.5.2009; Climate Policy served from 17.3.2009 to 15.6.2009
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 2.2.2010 to 7.2.2013
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Leader of Government in the Senate from 30.10.2020 to 21.5.2022.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Status of Women from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 19.9.2012 to 5.8.2013.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 30.5.2022.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations from 5.6.2022.
Party positions
  • Delegate for the Young Liberal Movement (WA) to the State Council.
  • Policy Vice-President of the Young Liberal Movement (WA).
  • Secretary of the Young Liberal Movement (WA).
  • Member of the Liberal Party (WA) from 1988.
  • Member of the Curtin University Liberal Executive from 1988 to 1990.
  • Member of the Young Liberal Movement (WA) Executive from 1990.
  • Councillor of the Liberal Party State Branch (WA) from 2000 to 2007.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party Moore Division (WA) from 2000 to 2001.
  • Secretary of the Liberal Party Moore Division (WA) from 2002 to 2004.
  • President of the Liberal Party Whitfords Branch (WA) from 2003 to 2008.
  • President of the Liberal Party Moore Division (WA) from 2004 to 2007.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (WA) from 2004 to 2007.
Personal
  • Born 19.7.1970, Subiaco, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (Curtin University of Technology).
  • LLB(Hons) (University of London).
  • GradDipLegPrac (University of Western Australia).
  • Solicitor (Senior Associate) at Freehills from 1999 to 2008.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.