Former Senator Scott Ludlam

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Positions
Co-Deputy Leader of the Australian Greens
Party
Australian Greens
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2007. Re-elected 2014 and 2016. Resigned 14.7.2017. (election ruled void 27.10.2017 under section 44 of the Constitution; ruled ineligible from 2.7.2016).
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 13.5.10 to 7.7.14
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Privileges from 13.10.2011 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 19.6.2012 to 14.8.2012; Privileges from 1.9.2016 to 14.7.2017.
  • Senate Select: National Broadband Network from 10.2.2009 to 17.6.2010; Reform of the Australian Federation from 21.6.2010 to 30.6.2011; National Broadband Network from 14.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Abbott Government's Budget Cuts from 3.12.2014 to 11.8.2015; Scrutiny of Government Budget Measures from 11.8.2015 to 9.5.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications and the Arts from 1.7.2008 to 14.5.2009; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.9.2008 to 14.5.2009; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 11.11.2013; Environment, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 5.7.2011; Environment, Communications and the Arts: References from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 14.5.2009 to 11.11.2013; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 14.5.2009 to 5.7.2011; Environment and Communications: References from 30.9.2010 to 5.7.2011; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 5.7.2011; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 7.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 3.12.2015 to 7.11.2016 (Substitute member from 3.12.2015 to 7.11.2016); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.9.2016 to 24.7.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 14.7.2017; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 16.2.2017 to 20.3.2017 (Substitute member from 16.2.2017 to 20.3.2017).
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 4.9.2008 to 7.7.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 26.11.2008 to 5.8.2013; National Broadband Network from 21.3.2011 to 5.8.2013; Treaties from 14.6.2016 to 14.7.2017; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.9.2016 to 14.7.2017; National Broadband Network from 15.9.2016 to 14.7.2017.
  • Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 17.3.2010 to 24.6.2013; Broadcasting Legislation from 14.3.2013 to 24.6.2013.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Broadband, Communications and Digital Economy; Housing; Nuclear; Mining (Western Australia); Transport; Infrastructure; Waste and Sustainable Cities; Burma; Assisting on Defence from 1.7.2011 to 1.7.2012.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy; Burma; Heritage; Housing, Infrastructure; Mining (WA); Nuclear; Sustainable Cities; Assisting on Defence; Assisting on National Security from 1.7.2012 to 11.11.2013.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy; Housing; Nuclear; Infrastructure; Heritage and Sustainable Cities; Assisting Defence Materiel; Assisting on Resources and Energy from 11.11.2013 to 1.7.2014.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Broadband; Communications and the Digital Economy; Defence; Housing and Sustainable Cities; Nuclear from 1.7.2014 to 25.5.2015.
  • Co-Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Greens from 6.5.2015 to 14.7.2017.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Foreign Affairs; Broadband; Communications and Digital Economy; Housing and Sustainable Cities; Nuclear from 25.5.2015 to 15.9.2015.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Foreign Affairs; Broadband and Communications; Housing and Sustainable Cities; Nuclear from 15.9.2015 to 25.8.2016.
  • Australian Greens Spokesperson on Foreign Affairs; Defence and Veterans' Affairs; International Aid and Development; Communications; Sustainable Cities; and Nuclear from 25.8.2016 to 14.7.2017.
Personal
  • Born 10.1.1970, Palmerston North, New Zealand
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A Design (Curtin University)
  • GradDip Policy Studies (Murdoch)
  • Graphic designer
  • Research officer
  • Electorate officer, Senator RM Siewert