Senator the Hon Zed Seselja

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Senator for Australian Capital Territory

Positions
Assistant Minister for Treasury and Finance
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Shop 1
25 Ernest Cavanagh Street
Gungahlin, ACT, 2912

Postal address

PO Box 705
Gungahlin, ACT, 2912

Telephone:
(02) 6247 6444
Fax:
(02) 6257 4140

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3187
Fax:
(02) 6277 5712

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for the Australian Capital Territory 2013. (term ended 02.07.2016). Re-elected 2016 (term began 02.07.2016).
Parliamentary appointments
  • Parliamentary Representative, Council of the National Library of Australia from 11.12.13
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 7.7.14 to 9.5.16
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Social Services and Multicultural Affairs from 19.7.16 to 20.12.17
  • Assistant Minister for Science, Jobs and Innovation from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018
  • Assistant Minister for Treasury and Finance from 28.8.2018
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Library from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016; Regulations and Ordinances from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016.
  • Senate Select: National Broadband Network from 02.12.2013 to 01.07.2014; Health from 01.07.2014 to 09.05.2016.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 09.05.2016 (Chair from 07.07.2014 to 09.05.2016); Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 01.07.2014; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 13.11.2013 to 01.07.2014; Community Affairs: References from 01.07.2014 to 09.05.2016.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 02.12.2013 to 09.05.2016; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 02.12.2013 to 09.05.2016; Parliamentary Library from 02.12.2013 to 09.05.2016 (Chair from 03.12.2014 to 09.05.2016).
  • Joint Select: Australia Fund Establishment from 29.10.2014 to 25.06.2015.
Party positions
  • Policy Convener, Canberra Liberals 2003-04
Personal
  • Born 27.03.1977, Canberra, Australia.
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (ANU)
  • LL.B (ANU)
  • Grad.Dip.Legal.Prac (ANU)
  • Graduate Certificate in Public Administration (UC)
  • Woolworths supermarkets 1995-98
  • Cleaner, Mackillop College 1998
  • Legal Assistant (casual), Australian Fisheries Management Authority 1998-99
  • Policy Officer, Lawyer, Senior Lawyer, Commonwealth Dept of Transport and Regional Services 2000-04
  • Member, ACT Legislative Assembly 2004-13
Local government service
  • Member, Opposition Shadow Ministry from 2004 to 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure from 2004 to 2007
  • Shadow Minister for Planning from 2004 to 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Youth Affairs from 2004 to 2007
  • Elected to the Australian Capital Territory Legislative Assembly from 09.10.2004 to 11.6.2013, when resigned
  • Shadow Minister for Corrections from 2006 to 2012
  • Parliamentary Leader, Canberra Liberals from 2007 to 2013
  • Leader of the Opposition from December 2007 to June 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Education and Training, 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs, 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Ageing from 2008 to 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Climate Change from 2008 to 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Housing Affordability from 2008 to 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Human Rights from 2008 to 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Transport Planning from 2008 to 2012
  • Shadow Attorney-General from 2012 to 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Cost of Living from 2012 to 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Police, Emergency Services, Corrections and Industrial Relations to 2012 to 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Utilities from 2012 to 2013