Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator Catryna Bilyk

Senator Catryna Bilyk

Senator for TAS

Positions
Chair of Joint Standing Committee on Implementation of the National Redress Scheme
Chair of Parliamentary Joint Committee on the Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 3, Kingston Plaza
20 Channel Highway
Kingston, TAS, 7050

Postal address

PO Box 320
Kingston, TAS, 7051

Telephone:
(03) 6229 4444
Fax:
(03) 6229 4100
Local Call*:
1300 855 225

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3349

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2007. Re-elected 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Member of the National Library of Australia Council from 1.8.2019 to 1.8.2022.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 25.7.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: Gambling Reform served from 30.9.2010 to 27.2.2012; Cyber-Safety served from 1.7.2011 to 6.7.2011; Cyber-Safety served as Chair from 7.7.2011 to 24.6.2013
  • Joint Standing: Migration served from 1.7.2008 to 5.7.2011; Parliamentary Library served from 1.7.2008 to 5.8.2013; Parliamentary Library served from 2.7.2019 to present; Treaties served from 22.7.2019 to 5.12.2019
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served from 1.7.2014 to 17.7.2014; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served as Deputy Chair from 17.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Law Enforcement served from 12.9.2016 to 23.11.2016; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served from 12.9.2016 to 11.4.2022; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served as Deputy Chair from 12.9.2016 to 11.4.2022; Public Accounts and Audit served from 28.7.2022 to present; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity served as Chair from 3.8.2022 to present
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs served from 1.7.2008 to 13.5.2009; Environment, Communications and the Arts served as Substitute member from 23.2.2009 to 23.2.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations served from 16.3.2009 to 13.5.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation served from 14.5.2009 to 11.11.2013; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References served from 9.9.2009 to 5.7.2011; Environment, Communications and the Arts: Legislation served as Substitute member from 27.5.2010 to 27.5.2010; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 5.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Environment and Communications: References served from 5.7.2011 to 11.11.2013; Community Affairs: Legislation served as Substitute member from 19.10.2012 to 19.10.2012; Community Affairs: References served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: References served from 22.11.2016 to 1.7.2019; Education and Employment: Legislation served from 22.11.2016 to 23.11.2016; Community Affairs: References served from 5.2.2020 to 25.7.2022; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 8.10.2020 to 21.10.2021; Environment and Communications: References served from 8.10.2020 to 21.10.2021; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 9.12.2020 to 10.6.2021; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 28.7.2022 to present; Environment and Communications: References served from 28.7.2022 to present
  • Senate Select: Cyber-Safety served as Chair from 28.6.2013 to 30.8.2013; National Broadband Network served from 1.7.2014 to 4.5.2016; Funding for Research into Cancers with Low Survival Rates served from 30.11.2016 to 4.12.2016; Funding for Research into Cancers with Low Survival Rates served as Chair from 5.12.2016 to 28.11.2017; Charity Fundraising in the 21st Century served from 25.6.2018 to 14.2.2019; Autism served from 8.10.2020 to 13.5.2021
  • Senate Standing: Parliamentary Library served from 1.7.2008 to 11.11.2013; Senators' Interests served from 1.7.2008 to 13.11.2013; Privileges served from 30.9.2010 to 1.7.2011; Selection of Bills served from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Senators' Interests served as Chair from 14.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Publications served from 8.7.2014 to 16.7.2014; Publications served as Deputy Chair from 17.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Publications served from 1.9.2016 to 22.11.2016; Selection of Bills served from 1.9.2016 to 8.2.2017; Senators' Interests served as Chair from 1.9.2016 to 25.7.2022; Procedure served from 14.9.2016 to 25.7.2022; House served from 2.7.2019 to present; Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 28.7.2022 to present
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 18.10.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 30.8.2016 to 3.2.2017.
Party positions
  • Secretary of Australian Labor Party local branch from 1994 to 2007.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Executive from 1994 to 1998.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee (Tas.) from 1996 to 2012.
  • Secretary and Tasmanian Convener of the National Labor Women's Network from 1996 to 2002.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Social and Community Policy Committee from 1998 to 2002.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party National Security and Trade Policy Committee from 2000 to 2002.
  • Vice-President of the Federal Australian Labor Party from 2002 to 2004.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party local branch from 2007.
Personal
  • Born 7.2.1959, Hobart, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Mental health researcher/clerical from 1976 to 1978.
  • Medical administration and receptionist from 1978 to 1980.
  • Accounts clerk from 1981 to 1983.
  • Early childhood educator from 1983 to 1992.
  • Industrial officer and trainer for the Australian Services Union from 1992 to 2002.
  • Adviser to the Hon. Dr D Crean, MLC (Tas.) from 2002 to 2004.
  • Adviser to the Hon. K Bacon, MHA (Tas.) from 2004 to 2005.
  • Electorate officer and adviser to the Hon. D Llewellyn, MHA (Tas.) from 2005 to 2007.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.