Former Senator Bob Day AO

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Family First Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2013. Re-elected 2016. Resigned 1.11.2016. (disqualified 5.4.2017 under section 44 (v) of the Constitution; ruled ineligible from 26.2.2017).
Committee service
  • Senate Select: Wind Turbines from 27.11.2014 to 3.8.2015; Murray-Darling Basin Plan from 10.8.2015 to 9.5.2016.
Party positions
  • Federal Chairman, Family First Party from 2008
Personal
  • Born 5.7.1952, Manchester, England
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Science Technician Certificate (SAIT)
  • Science technician 1969-75
  • Plumber 1975-80
  • Builder 1980-2014
Honours
  • Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001
  • Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 26.01.2003
Publications
  • Nationbuild: the quest for self-reliance, Connor Court, Ballan, Vic.: 2007