Hon Stuart Robert MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Fadden, Queensland

Positions
Minister for the National Disability Insurance Scheme
Minister for Government Services
Party
Liberal National Party of Queensland
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Unit 1, 110 Brisbane Road
Labrador, QLD, 4215

Postal address

PO Box 733
Biggera Waters, QLD, 4216

Telephone:
(07) 5500 5919
Fax:
(07) 5500 5484

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7200
Fax:

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Fadden, Queensland, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Defence from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 21.9.2015 to 18.2.2016.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC from 21.9.2015 to 18.2.2016.
  • Minister for Human Services from 21.9.2015 to 18.2.2016.
  • Assistant Treasurer from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
  • Minister for the National Disability Insurance Scheme from 29.5.2019.
  • Minister for Government Services from 29.5.2019.
  • Cabinet Minister from 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Public Accounts and Audit from 11.3.2008 to 3.2.2010; Public Accounts and Audit from 2.2.2016 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.3.2008 to 5.8.2013; Treaties from 1.9.2016 to 27.8.2018 (Chair from 1.9.2016 to 27.8.2018); Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Public Works from 14.9.2016 to 15.9.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Defence from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence, Science, Technology and Personnel from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Secretary of the Liberal Party Fadden Federal Electorate Council from 2005 to 2008.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Labrador-Parkwood Branch.
Personal
  • Born 11.12.1970, Cranbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • QUT (Queensland University of Technology).
  • GradDipInfoAnalysis ().
  • MBA (Central Queensland University).
  • BA(Hons) (UNSW Canberra at the Australian Defence Force Academy).
  • Army officer.
  • Chief Executive Officer, GMT Recruitment 1999-2007.
Local government service
  • Member, Gold Coast City Council Finance Board.
Military Service
  • Australian Service Medal (Bougainville Clasp).
  • Australian Defence Medal.
  • Army officer 1988-99.
  • Deployed to Bougainville 1998 with the Peace Monitoring Group, 1998.
Electorate
  • Name: Fadden
  • Location: The Division of Fadden consists of: part of the Gold Coast City Council, and part of the Redland City Council.
  • Area: 387 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 114,061 (at 5.6.2019)
  • Industries: Residential areas are concentrated in the south with semi-rural in the north. Commercial activities include tourism, market gardens, sugar cane farming, and light industry including boat building.
Publications
  • The trial of Lt Gen Tamura - a question of command responsibility, self-published, 1992.
  • Hope - The Watoto Journey, self-published, 2006.