Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Mr Rowan Ramsey MP

Mr Rowan Ramsey MP

Member for Grey

Positions
Opposition Whip
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

104 Ellen St
Port Pirie, SA, 5540

Postal address

PO Box 296
Port Pirie, SA, 5540

Telephone:
(08) 8633 1744
Fax:
(08) 8633 1749
Local Call*:
1300 301 742

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones

Electorate Office 2

Shop 3, 47 Taylor Street
Kadina, SA, 5554

Postal address

Shop 3, 47 Taylor Street
Kadina, SA, 5554

Telephone:
(08) 8821 4366

Electorate Office 3

45a Playford Ave
Whyalla, SA, 5600

Postal address

45a Playford Ave
Whyalla, SA, 5600

Telephone:
(08) 8645 4255
Fax:
(08) 8645 5933
Local Call*:
1300 301 651

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4967

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Grey, South Australia, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016, 2019 and 2022.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 9.3.2010 to 9.5.2016.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Development and Decentralisation served from 13.6.2017 to 28.6.2018; Intergenerational Welfare Dependence served from 28.6.2018 to 2.4.2019; Regional Australia served from 11.3.2022 to 31.3.2022
  • House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Science and Innovation served from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Employment and Workplace Relations served from 10.11.2008 to 19.7.2010; Education and Employment served as Deputy Chair from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Indigenous Affairs served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Agriculture and Industry served as Chair from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Communications and the Arts served from 12.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations and Administration served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Agriculture and Water Resources served from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; House served from 14.9.2016 to present; Selection served from 4.7.2019 to present; Social Policy and Legal Affairs served from 4.7.2019 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Standing: Migration served from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Parliamentary Library served as Chair from 10.10.2016 to 22.7.2019; Parliamentary Library served from 23.7.2019 to present; Trade and Investment Growth served from 23.7.2019 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings served from 14.9.2016 to 15.9.2016; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings served from 1.8.2022 to present
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 30.8.2016 to 11.4.2022.
  • Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 26.7.2022.
Party positions
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council (SA) from 1998.
  • President of the Liberal Party Kimba Branch from 1999 to 2004.
  • President of the Liberal Party Grey Federal Electorate Council from 2000 to 2004.
  • President of the Liberal Party Giles State Electorate Council from 2005.
Personal
  • Born 4.8.1956, Kimba, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Farmer.
  • Chair of the Eyre Peninsula Agricultural Research Foundation.
  • Chair of the Kimba District Hospital (SA) from 1988 to 1995.
  • Chair of the Eyre Peninsula Hospitals Association from 1992 to 1995.
Electorate
  • Name: Grey
  • Location: The Division of Grey consists of: Adelaide Plains Council, Anangu Pitjantjatjara Yankunytjatjara, City of Port Lincoln, Clare and Gilbert Valleys Council, Corporation of the City of Whyalla, District Councils of Barunga West, Ceduna, Cleve, Coober Pedy, Elliston, Franklin Harbour, Kimba, Lower Eyre Peninsula, Mount Remarkable, Orroroo Carrieton, Peterborough, Streaky Bay, Copper Coast and Tumby Bay, Flinders Ranges Council, Maralinga Tjarutja, Municipal Council of Roxby Downs, Northern Areas Council, Port Augusta City Council, Port Pirie Regional Council, Regional Council of Goyder, Wakefield Regional Council, Wudinna District Council, Yorke Peninsula Council, part of Light Regional Council, Pastoral Unincorporated Area, and Unincorporated Area Whyalla.
  • Area: 908,595 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 119,949 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: Aquaculture, cattle, copper, fishing, gas, gypsum, iron ore, lead smelting, oil, opals, steel industry, salt, slate, tourism, uranium, viticulture, wheat and wool.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.