Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Alex Hawke MP

Hon Alex Hawke MP

Member for Mitchell

Positions
Deputy Chair of Parliamentary Joint Committee on Corporations and Financial Services
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 8
23 Terminus Street
Castle Hill, NSW, 2154

Postal address

PO Box 1173
Castle Hill, NSW, 1765

Telephone:
(02) 9899 7211

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4202

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Mitchell, New South Wales, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016, 2019 and 2022.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 4.3.2014 to 21.9.2015.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister to the Treasurer from 21.9.2015 to 19.7.2016.
  • Assistant Minister for Immigration and Border Protection from 19.7.2016 to 20.12.2017.
  • Assistant Minister for Home Affairs from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.
  • Special Minister of State from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
  • Minister for International Development and the Pacific from 29.5.2019 to 22.12.2020.
  • Assistant Defence Minister from 29.5.2019 to 22.12.2020.
  • Minister for Immigration, Citizenship, Migrant Services and Multicultural Affairs from 22.12.2020 to 23.5.2022.
  • Cabinet Minister from 8.10.2021 to 23.5.2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Petitions served from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Privileges and Members' Interests served from 12.11.2013 to 22.9.2015; Education and Employment served from 4.12.2013 to 9.9.2015; Environment served as Chair from 4.12.2013 to 14.9.2015
  • Joint Select: Cyber-Safety served as Deputy Chair from 18.3.2010 to 24.6.2013
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 2.12.2013 to 12.10.2015; Electoral Matters served from 4.12.2013 to 14.7.2014; Electoral Matters served as Chair from 7.9.2015 to 12.10.2015
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services served from 1.8.2022 to 2.8.2022; Corporations and Financial Services served as Deputy Chair from 3.8.2022 to present
Personal
  • Born 9.7.1977, Wollongong, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA(Gov&Phil) (University of Sydney).
  • MPubAffairs&Gov (University of Sydney).
  • Retail manager, 1998.
  • Adviser to the Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer, Senator the Hon. H Coonan from 2001 to 2003.
  • Adviser to the Hon. D Clarke, MLC from 2003 to 2007.
  • Adviser to R Williams, MLA, 2007.
Military Service
  • Officer, Australian Army Reserve, Royal Australian Armoured Corps; Lieutenant, 1st/15th Royal NSW Lancers, Parramatta 1995-2000.
Electorate
  • Name: Mitchell
  • Location: Mitchell covers an area from Nelson and Box Hill in the northwest to Northmead and North Rocks in the southeast. The main suburbs include Baulkham Hills, Beaumont Hills, Bella Vista, Box Hill, Castle Hill, Kellyville, Nelson, Northmead, North Kellyville, North Rocks, Norwest, Rouse Hill, West Pennant Hills and Winston Hills.
  • Area: 101 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 110,345 (at 6.6.2019)
  • Industries: Commercial and business services, light industry, education and retail.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.