Hon Mark Coulton MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Parkes, New South Wales

Positions
Minister for Regional Services, Decentralisation and Local Government
Assistant Trade and Investment Minister
Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

Shop 3, 153 Brisbane Street
Dubbo, NSW, 2830

Postal address

Shop 3, 153 Brisbane Street
Dubbo, NSW, 2830

Telephone:
(02) 6882 0999
Fax:
(02) 6882 9935

Electorate Office 2

69 Heber Street
Moree, NSW, 2400

Postal address

69 Heber Street
Moree, NSW, 2400

Telephone:
(02) 6751 1251
Fax:
(02) 6751 1253

Electorate Office 3

275 Argent Street
Broken Hill, NSW, 2880

Postal address

PO Box 443
Broken Hill, NSW, 2880

Telephone:
(08) 8087 7649
Fax:
(08) 8087 7605

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7495
Fax:
(02) N/A

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Parkes, New South Wales, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • from 30.8.2016 to 5.3.2018 (Deputy Speaker from 30.8.2016 to 5.3.18.).
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment from 5.3.2018 to 29.5.2019.
  • Minister for Regional Services, Decentralisation and Local Government from 29.5.2019.
  • Assistant Minister for Trade and Investment from 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 22.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; National Capital and External Territories from 14.9.2016.
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Local Government from 26.11.2012 to 13.3.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Health and Ageing from 11.3.2008 to 3.2.2010; Publications from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Selection from 30.9.2010 to 9.2.2012; Health and Ageing from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Selection from 13.3.2012 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations and Administration from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Publications from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016); Indigenous Affairs from 25.9.2014 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Ageing and the Voluntary Sector from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Water and Conservation from 20.1.2009 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development and Emerging Trade Markets from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Nationals Whip in the House of Representatives from 14.9.2010.
Personal
  • Born 3.2.1958, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Farmer and grazier
Local government service
  • Mayor, Gwydir Shire Council from 2004 to 2007.
Electorate
  • Location: north-west of New South Wales; it includes the towns of Bingara, Bourke, Brewarrina, Cobar, Condobolin, Coonabarabran, Coonamble, Dubbo, Gilgandra, Gulgong, Lake Cargelligo, Lightning Ridge, Moree, Mudgee, Mungindi, Narrabri, Narromine, Nyngan, Walgett, Warialda, Warren and Wellington.
  • Area: 393,413 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 107,363 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: Wool, beef, pork, wheat, cotton, oil seed crops, lucerne, fruit, vegetables, dairy cattle, horse, sheep and cattle studs, comprehensive agricultural support services, coal and opal mining, timber, wine growing, light engineering and construction industries.
  • Electorate: Parkes includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Dubbo, and parts of Barwon, Bathurst, Northern Tablelands, Tamworth and Upper Hunter.