Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Hon Mark Dreyfus QC, MP

Hon Mark Dreyfus QC, MP

Member for Isaacs

Positions
Attorney-General
Cabinet Secretary
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

566 Main Street
Mordialloc, VIC, 3195

Postal address

566 Main Street
Mordialloc, VIC, 3195

Telephone:
(03) 9580 4651

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7300

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Isaacs, Victoria, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Cabinet Secretary from 14.9.2010 to 4.2.2013.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Change and Energy Efficiency from 14.9.2010 to 4.2.2013.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Industry and Innovation from 14.12.2011 to 4.2.2013.
  • Attorney-General from 4.2.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Emergency Management from 4.2.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Cabinet Minister from 14.2.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Special Minister of State from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for the Public Service and Integrity from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Cabinet Minister from 1.6.2022.
  • Attorney-General from 1.6.2022.
  • Cabinet Secretary from 1.6.2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security from 12.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Intelligence and Security from 26.11.2014 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security from 15.9.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Climate Change, Environment and the Arts from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010 (Chair from 13.3.2008 to 19.7.2010); Environment from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 18.10.2013 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for the Arts from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Attorney-General from 18.10.2013 to 1.6.2022.
  • Shadow Minister for National Security from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Constitutional Reform from 2.6.2019 to 23.5.2022.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1979.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Collingwood Branch, 1985.
  • Chair of the Australian Labor Party Review Panel (Vic.), 1998.
  • Chair of the Australian Labor Party National Policy Committee from 2008 to 2009.
Other positions
  • Appointed Queen's Counsel from 1999.
Personal
  • Born 3.10.1956, Perth, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Melbourne).
  • LLB (University of Melbourne).
  • Field officer of the Northern Land Council, Darwin, from 1979 to 1981.
  • Research Fellow at the National Research Institute of Gerontology and Geriatric Medicine, 1982.
  • Solicitor from 1982 to 1985.
  • Ministerial adviser to the Attorney-General, Minister for Planning and Minister for Corrections (Vic.) from 1985 to 1987.
  • Barrister from 1987 to 2007.
Electorate
  • Name: Isaacs
  • Location: The Division of Isaacs consists of: part of the Greater Dandenong City Council, and part of the Kingston City Council.
  • Area: 155 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 108,297 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: Light manufacturing, aviation and retail.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.