Mr Luke Simpkins MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Cowan, Western Australia, 2007. Re-elected 2010 and 2013. Defeated at general elections 2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; National Capital and External Territories from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 12.12.2013 to 9.5.2016); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.12.2013 to 22.9.2014.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Petitions from 11.3.2008 to 30.11.2009; Family, Community, Housing and Youth from 30.11.2009 to 19.7.2010.
Party positions
  • Member, Liberal Party Cowan Division from 2003
Personal
  • Born 8.6.1964, Sydney, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (NSW)
  • Graduate Certificate in Security Management (Edith Cowan)
  • Federal policeman 1986-87
  • Army officer 1988-2002
  • Security consultant 2003-04
  • Ministerial adviser 2005-06
  • Security consultant 2007
Military Service
  • Cadet, Royal Military College 1988-89
  • Officer, Royal Australian Corps of Military Police 1989-2002
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: north of Perth; it includes the suburbs of Alexander Heights, Ashby, Ballajura, Cullacabardee, Darch, Girrawheen, Gnangara, Greenwood, Hocking, Jandabup, Kingsley, Koondoola, Landsdale, Madeley, Malaga, Marangaroo, Pearsall, Sinagra, Tapping, Wangara, Wanneroo, Warwick and Woodvale, and parts of Banksia Grove and Mariginiup.
  • Area: 180 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 95477 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: retail and service industries, with some light industry, market gardens and vineyards.
  • Electorate: Cowan includes the Western Australian Legislative Assembly electorate of Kingsley, and parts of Butler, Girrawheen, Mirrabooka, Wanneroo and West Swan.