Hon Amanda Rishworth MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Kingston, South Australia

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

232 Main South Road
Morphett Vale, SA, 5162

Postal address

232 Main South Road
Morphett Vale, SA, 5162

Telephone:
(08) 8186 2588
Fax:
(08) 8186 2688
Toll Free:
1300 797 211

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 2293
Fax:
(02) 6277 8498

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Kingston, South Australia, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 13.3.2012 to 14.5.2013.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Sustainability and Urban Water from 25.3.2013 to 4.7.2013.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities and Carers from 25.3.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for the Environment and Urban Water from 4.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 25.10.2010 to 14.5.2013; National Broadband Network from 21.11.2011 to 14.8.2012; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 25.10.2010 to 24.6.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Communications from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Health and Ageing from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Industry, Science and Innovation from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Education and Employment from 25.10.2010 to 14.5.2013 (Chair from 28.10.2010 to 14.5.2013); Health from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Health from 18.10.2013 to 1.7.2014.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Education from 1.7.2014 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Higher Education from 1.7.2014 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Defence Personnel from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Education and Development from 24.10.2017 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Education from 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Minister for Youth from 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • President of Federal Young Labor, 2000.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2002.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2004.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party State Executive (SA) from 2005.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2007.
Personal
  • Born 10.7.1978, Adelaide, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BPsych (Flinders University).
  • MPsych(Clin) (University of Adelaide).
  • Retail assistant 1994-99.
  • Swimming instructor 1995-99.
  • Research assistant 1998-99.
  • Union representative 2000-05.
  • Psychologist 2005-07.
  • Occupational health and safety trainer 2006-07.
Electorate
  • Name: Kingston
  • Location: The Division of Kingston consists of: part of the City of Marion, and part of the City of Onkaparinga.
  • Area: 165 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 118,735 (at 11.6.2019)
  • Industries: Construction, clothing, desalination plant, engineering, major retailing, optical lenses and various light industries