Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Mr Nick Champion MP

Mr Nick Champion MP

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Wakefield, South Australia, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016. Elected to the House of Representatives for Spence, South Australia following electoral redistribution, 2019. Resigned 22.2.2022.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Science and Innovation served from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Primary Industries and Resources served from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Infrastructure and Communications served as Chair from 14.3.2012 to 5.8.2013
  • Joint Select: Gambling Reform served from 21.10.2010 to 26.10.2010; Gambling Reform served as Deputy Chair from 27.10.2010 to 14.3.2012; Parliamentary Budget Office served from 23.11.2010 to 23.3.2011; Christmas Island Tragedy served from 22.3.2011 to 29.6.2011
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 25.10.2010 to 3.12.2013; Parliamentary Library served from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served as Deputy Chair from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 30.8.2016 to 15.9.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 23.7.2019 to 23.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served as Deputy Chair from 24.7.2019 to 1.12.2020
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works served from 18.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Australian Crime Commission served from 18.2.2008 to 19.7.2010
Parliamentary party positions
  • Caucus Secretary of the Federal Parliamentary Australian Labor Party from 2010 to 2011.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Health from 24.6.2014 to 13.10.2015.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Manufacturing from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Manufacturing and Science from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
Party positions
  • President of the Australian Labor Party State Branch (SA) from 2005 to 2006.
Personal
  • Born 27.2.1972, Elizabeth, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • GradDipComm (University of South Australia).
  • BA (University of South Australia).
  • Occupational health and safety officer for the Shop Distributive and Allied Employees' Association.
  • Sport and Recreation Policy Adviser to the Hon. M Wright, MHA (SA).
  • Training Officer for the Shop Distributive and Allied Employees' Association.
  • Organiser for the Shop Distributive and Allied Employees' Association.
Electorate
  • Name: Spence
  • Location: The Division of Spence consists of: City of Playford, Town of Gawler, part of the Barossa Council, part of the City of Salisbury, and part of the Light Regional Council.
  • Area: 532 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 119,385 (at 7.6.2019)
  • Industries: Commercial, defence, Edinburgh RAAF Base, retail and technology based industry, Lyell McEwin Hospital, market gardens and viticulture.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.