Mr Mike Symon MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Deakin, Victoria, 2007. Re-elected 2010. Defeated at general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 7.2.12 to 5.8.13
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: National Broadband Network from 22.3.2011 to 8.5.2013; Treaties from 6.2.2013 to 8.5.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Employment and Workplace Relations from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Industry, Science and Innovation from 11.3.2008 to 19.7.2010; Education and Training from 17.6.2009 to 19.7.2010; Education and Employment from 25.10.2010 to 8.5.2013; Infrastructure and Communications from 25.10.2010 to 8.5.2013; Petitions from 25.10.2010 to 8.5.2013; Privileges and Members' Interests from 25.10.2010 to 8.5.2013; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 7.2.2012 to 14.8.2012.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Singapore, January 2010
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Cambodia, September 2011
Party positions
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference from 1998
  • Member, ALP Public Office Selection Committee from 2003
  • Member, ALP Industrial Affairs Policy Committee from 2003
  • Secretary, ALP Industrial Affairs Policy Committee from 2005-06
  • President, ALP Ringwood Branch 2005
  • Secretary, ALP Ringwood Branch from 2006
Personal
  • Born 21.2.1965, Box Hill, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Diploma of Occupational Health and Safety (CFMEU Training Unit, Melbourne)
  • Licensed electrician (Box Hill TAFE)
  • Union official
  • Campaign officer
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Bayswater North, Blackburn, Blackburn North, Blackburn South, Burwood East, Croydon, Croydon South, Forest Hill, Heathmont, Mitcham, Nunawading, Ringwood, Ringwood East, Ringwood North and Vermont.
  • Area: 61 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 87744 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: light manufacturing, commercial and retail industries.
  • Electorate: Deakin includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bayswater, Forest Hill, Kilsyth, Mitcham and Warrandyte.