Australian Parliament House will reopen to the public Wednesday 8 December.

Ms Janelle Saffin MP

Ms Janelle Saffin MP

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1995. Resigned 28.2.2003.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Page, New South Wales, 2007. Re-elected 2010. Defeated at general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 18.2.2008 to 5.8.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013 (Chair from 28.10.2010 to 5.8.2013).
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 18.2.2008 to 5.8.2013 (Chair, Trade Sub-Committee from 12.3.2008 to 5.8.2013).
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Peoples from 29.11.2012 to 5.8.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: House from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Selection from 30.9.2010 to 14.5.2013; Petitions from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Appropriations and Administration from 13.2.2013 to 5.8.2013; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 14.5.2013 to 5.8.2013.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Timor-Leste, August 2009.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Japan, January 2012.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Timor-Leste, March 2012.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 27.11.2012 to 13.5.2013.
Party positions
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Lismore Branch.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Lismore State Electorate Council.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Richmond Federal Electorate Council.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party Country Conference.
  • Vice-President of the Australian Labor Party Parliamentary Country Labor Committee (NSW).
  • Member of the Country Labor Advocacy Committee.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1982.
Personal
  • Born 1.11.1954, Ipswich, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • DipT (Northern Rivers College of Advanced Education).
  • BLegSt (Macquarie University).
  • Community consultant and advocate from 1990 to 1995.
  • Solicitor from 1993 to 1994.
  • Member of the Legislative Council (NSW) from 1995 to 2003.
  • Senior Political Adviser to HE Dr Jose Ramos-Horta from 2004 to 2007.
State/Territory Government service
  • Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Council, 1995. Resigned 28.2.2003.
Electorate
  • Name: Page
  • Location: New South Wales north coast; it includes the centres of Alstonville, Ballina, Casino, Evans Head, Grafton, Iluka, Kyogle, Lismore and Yamba.
  • Area: 16,143 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 94,360 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: dairy and beef cattle, pigs, maize, tropical fruit, sugar cane, fishing, prawning, oysters, butter and dairy factories, timber mills, several abattoirs and tourism.
  • Includes: Page includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Ballina, Clarence and Lismore.