Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Hon David Bradbury MP

Hon David Bradbury MP

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Lindsay, New South Wales, 2007. Re-elected 2010. Defeated at general elections 2013.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer from 14.9.2010 to 5.3.2012.
  • Assistant Treasurer from 5.3.2012 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister Assisting for Deregulation from 5.3.2012 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Competition Policy and Consumer Affairs from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Minister Assisting for Financial Services and Superannuation from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 18.2.2008 to 19.7.2010.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Communications from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Economics from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Official visits to Niue, October 2010.
  • Official visits to Samoa, July 2011.
  • Official visits to USA, January 2012.
Party positions
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1994.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (NSW) from 1996.
  • President of Young Labor State Branch (NSW) from 1998 to 1999.
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party St Mary's Branch from 1998.
Personal
  • Born 28.2.1976, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Sydney).
  • LLB (University of Sydney).
  • GradDipLegPrac (Australian National University).
  • Electorate officer to Senator S Hutchins from 1998 to 2001.
  • Lawyer at Blake Dawson Lawyers from 2002 to 2007.
  • Admitted as solicitor of the Supreme Court (NSW), 2002.
  • Senior Associate at Blake Dawson Lawyers, 2007.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, Penrith City Council from 1999 to 2007.
  • Mayor, Penrith City Council from 2000 to 2001.
  • Mayor, Penrith City Council, 2004.
Electorate
  • Name: Lindsay
  • Location: outer western suburbs of Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Cambridge Park, Cambridge Gardens, Castlereagh, Claremont Meadows, Colyton, Cranebrook, Emu Heights, Emu Plains, Glenmore Park, Jamisontown, Kingswood, Leonay, Llandilo, Londonderry, Mulgoa, North St Marys, Orchard Hills, Oxley Park, Penrith, Regentville, St Marys, South Penrith, Werrington, Werrington County, Werrington Downs and parts of Agnes Banks, Luddenham and Wallacia.
  • Area: 339 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 101,229 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: agriculture, dairying, poultry, beef, fruit, vegetables, construction and service industries, tourism, wholesale and retail trade, building materials, engineering and electrical equipment, textiles, plastic and aluminium products, pharmaceutical goods, concrete and gravel extraction.
  • Includes: Lindsay includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Londonderry, Mulgoa and Penrith.
Publications
  • The Hawke Government: a critical retrospective (chapter, ed. S Ryan and T Bramston), Pluto Press, North Melbourne: 2003.
  • The Wran era (chapter, ed. T Bramston), The Federation Press, Sydney: 2006.