Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Mr Graham Perrett MP

Mr Graham Perrett MP

Member for Moreton

Positions
Chair of Parliamentary Standing Committee on Public Works
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 106, Sunnybank Times Square
250 McCullough Street
Sunnybank, QLD, 4109

Postal address

PO Box 419, Sunnybank Plaza
Sunnybank, QLD, 4109

Telephone:
(07) 3344 2622
Fax:
(07) 3344 4276

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4542

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Moreton, Queensland, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013, 2016, 2019 and 2022.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs served from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Primary Industries and Resources served from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Employment and Workplace Relations served from 24.6.2009 to 19.7.2010; Social Policy and Legal Affairs served as Chair from 25.10.2010 to 3.12.2013; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs served from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Education and Employment served from 13.2.2013 to 5.8.2013; Selection served from 14.5.2013 to 5.8.2013; Social Policy and Legal Affairs served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Privileges and Members' Interests served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Indigenous Affairs served from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Communications and the Arts served from 10.11.2015 to 9.5.2016; Procedure served from 10.10.2016 to 11.4.2019; House served from 17.10.2016 to present; Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources served from 22.7.2019 to 11.4.2022
  • Joint Select: Cyber-Safety served from 18.3.2010 to 24.6.2013; Christmas Island Tragedy served from 22.3.2011 to 29.6.2011; Australia's Family Law System served from 22.10.2019 to 22.11.2021
  • Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library served from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 15.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs served from 28.7.2022 to present; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade served from 28.7.2022 to present
  • Joint Statutory: Human Rights served from 6.2.2013 to 5.8.2013; Public Works served as Deputy Chair from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Human Rights served from 15.9.2016 to 9.10.2016; Human Rights served as Deputy Chair from 10.10.2016 to present; Public Works served from 28.7.2022 to 4.8.2022; Public Works served as Chair from 5.8.2022 to present
Parliamentary party positions
  • Government Whip in the House of Representatives from 13.5.2013 to 5.8.2013.
  • Opposition Whip in the House of Representatives from 30.8.2016 to 11.4.2022.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Attorney-General from 24.6.2014 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Education and Training from 2.6.2019 to 28.1.2021.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Education from 28.1.2021 to 23.5.2022.
Party positions
  • Secretary of the Australian Labor Party Bardon-Rainworth Branch from 1997 to 2002.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party State Conference (Qld.) from 2004 to 2006.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2004.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee from 2004 to 2007.
  • President of the Australian Labor Party Salisbury Branch from 2005 to 2007.
  • Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference, 2007.
Personal
  • Born 5.1.1966, St George, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • DipT (Brisbane College of Advanced Education).
  • BA(Hons) (University of Queensland).
  • LLB (Queensland University of Technology).
  • Secondary school teacher from 1986 to 1997.
  • Solicitor from 1997 to 2000.
  • Organiser for the Queensland Independent Education Union from 2000 to 2004.
  • Senior Government Policy Adviser (Qld) from 2005 to 2007.
  • Policy adviser, 2007.
Electorate
  • Name: Moreton
  • Location: The Division of Moreton consists of part of the Brisbane City Council.
  • Area: 109 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 102,769 (at 6.6.2019)
  • Industries: The area is mainly residential with some light industrial and commercial activities. A light aircraft airport is in Archerfield.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.