Hon Yvette D'Ath MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Petrie, Queensland, 2007. Re-elected 2010. Defeated at general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 20.10.10 to 13.2.13
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Change and Energy Efficiency from 4.2.2013 to 25.3.2013.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Change, Industry and Innovation from 25.3.2013 to 1.7.2013.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Change, Innovation and Industry from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 25.10.2010 to 6.2.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 18.2.2008 to 21.3.2011; National Broadband Network from 22.3.2011 to 14.3.2012.
  • Joint Select: Parliamentary Budget Office from 23.11.2010 to 23.3.2011.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Climate Change, Environment and the Arts from 19.2.2008 to 16.3.2009; Education and Training from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Education and Employment from 25.10.2010 to 13.2.2013; Privileges and Members' Interests from 14.3.2012 to 5.2.2013.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA, September-October 2011
Party positions
  • Member, ALP from 1996
  • Delegate, ALP State Conference (Qld) 1996-2011
  • Delegate, ALP National Conference 2003-11
  • Member, ALP National Executive 2004-07
Personal
  • Born 26.7.1970, Penrith, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Grad.Dip.Legal.Prac (ANU)
  • LL.B (QUT)
  • Various clerical and hospitality positions
  • Associate, Queensland Industrial Relations Commission
  • Senior Industrial Advocate, Australian Workers' Union
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: outer northern Brisbane; it includes the Brisbane suburbs of Bald Hills, Bracken Ridge, Carseldine and Fitzgibbon, and parts of Aspley and Bridgeman Downs. The suburbs on the Redcliffe Peninsula include Clontarf, Deception Bay, Griffin, Kippa-Ring, Mango Hill, Margate, Newport, North Lakes, Redcliffe, Rothwell, Scarborough and Woody Point, and parts of Burpengary.
  • Area: 152 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 86683 (at 21.8.2010)
  • Industries: light industrial and commercial activities.
  • Electorate: Petrie includes parts of the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Aspley, Murrumba, Redcliffe and Sandgate.