Hon Dr Mike Kelly AM, MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Eden-Monaro, New South Wales, 2007. Re-elected 2010. Defeated at general elections 2013. Elected to the House of Representatives for Eden-Monaro, New South Wales, 2016. Re-elected 2019. Resigned 30.4.2020.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence from 3.12.2007 to 6.2.2008.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Defence Support from 6.2.2008 to 14.9.2010.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Water from 25.2.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 14.9.2010 to 14.12.2011.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Defence from 14.12.2011 to 4.2.2013.
  • Minister for Defence Materiel from 4.2.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security from 15.9.2016.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Official visit to New Zealand, June-July 2008.
  • Official visit to Vietnam, August 2009.
  • Official visit to Ethiopia, March 2010.
  • Official visit to Israel, December 2010.
  • Official visit to France and Italy, June 2011.
  • Official visit to Samoa, June 2011.
  • Official visit to United Arab Emirates, March 2012.
  • Official visit to USA, June 2012.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Defence Industry and Support from 23.7.2016 to 2.6.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Defence from 2.6.2019.
Personal
  • Born 23.2.1960, Adelaide, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • PhD (University of New South Wales).
  • LLB (Macquarie University).
  • BA (Macquarie University).
  • Solicitor 1984-87.
  • Army officer 1987-2007.
  • Security advisor, Office of Hon. WR Shorten MP, 2013-16.
Military Service
  • Chief of General Staff Commendation Medal.
  • Australian Active Service Medal (three clasps: Somalia, Timor Leste, Iraq).
  • Australian Service Medal (Balkans).
  • United Nations Medal (Timor Leste).
  • Iraq Campaign Medal.
  • Australian Defence Medal.
  • Defence Long Service Medal.
  • Army officer 1987-2007.
Electorate
  • Name: Eden-Monaro
  • Location: Eden-Monaro covers an area from Yass, Murrumbateman and Bungendore in the north and south to the Victorian border, excluding the Australian Capital Territory. The main towns include Adaminaby, Adelong, Batlow, Bega, Berridale, Bodalla, Bombala, Braidwood, Bungendore, Cabramurra, Captains Flat, Cooma, Dalmeny, Delegate, Eden, Jindabyne, Merimbula, Murrumbateman, Narooma, Queanbeyan, Talbingo, Tathra, Tumbarumba, Tumut and Yass.
  • Area: 41,617 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 114,147 (at 11.6.2019)
  • Industries: Timber industries, beef cattle, sheep and wool, dairy farming, dairy products and mixed farming. The Snowy Mountains Hydroelectric Scheme, snowfields and tourism are important industries for this division.
Honours
  • Appointed Member of the Order of Australia, 13.06.1994.
Publications
  • Peace operations: tackling the military, legal and policy challenges, Australian Government Publishing Service, Canberra: 1997.
  • Restoring and maintaining order in complex peace operations: the search for a legal framework, Kluwer Law International, The Hague: 1999.