Former Senator David Bushby

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Positions
Chief Government Whip in the Senate
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Tasmania on 30.8.2007 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. P Calvert (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Tasmania 2007. Re-elected 2013 and 2016. Resigned 21.1.2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 4.2.2009 to 9.3.2010; Selection of Bills from 9.5.2012 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016); House from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Publications from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Senators' Interests from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Senators' Interests from 1.9.2016 to 12.2.2018; Procedure from 1.9.2016 to 21.1.2019; Selection of Bills from 1.9.2016 to 21.1.2019 (Chair from 1.9.2016 to 21.1.2019); House from 12.9.2016 to 21.1.2019; Publications from 22.6.2017 to 17.8.2017; Privileges from 5.2.2018 to 12.2.2018; Privileges from 6.10.2018 to 21.10.2018.
  • Senate Select: State Government Financial Management from 14.2.2008 to 18.9.2008; Fuel and Energy from 26.6.2008 to 30.8.2010; Scrutiny of New Taxes from 30.9.2010 to 1.11.2011; Cyber-Safety from 27.6.2013 to 30.8.2013; Abbott Government's Commission of Audit from 12.12.2013 to 19.6.2014; Funding for Research into Cancers with Low Survival Rates from 1.12.2016 to 21.1.2019; Electric Vehicles from 27.6.2018 to 21.1.2019.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration from 10.9.2007 to 11.2.2008; Economics from 12.2.2008 to 14.5.2009; Economics: References from 14.5.2009 to 1.7.2014 (Chair from 7.7.2011 to 11.11.2013); Economics: Legislation from 2.2.2010 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014); Economics: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 21.1.2019; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 12.9.2016 to 21.1.2019 (Chair from 12.9.2016 to 21.1.2019); Environment and Communications: References from 12.9.2016 to 28.11.2016 (Deputy Chair from 12.9.2016 to 28.11.2016); Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: Legislation from 22.6.2017 to 17.8.2017; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 22.6.2017 to 17.8.2017; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 6.10.2018 to 21.10.2018 (Substitute member from 6.10.2018 to 21.10.2018).
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 26.8.2008 to 2.2.2010; Corporations and Financial Services from 2.12.2013 to 1.7.2014; Intelligence and Security from 16.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security from 13.9.2016 to 21.1.2019; Law Enforcement from 17.8.2017 to 2.10.2017; Law Enforcement from 17.10.2017 to 5.2.2018; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 5.2.2018 to 21.1.2019 (Chair from 6.2.2018 to 21.1.2019).
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2008; Trade and Investment Growth from 12.9.2016 to 22.6.2017; Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings from 13.6.2017 to 21.1.2019; Treaties from 22.6.2017 to 17.8.2017.
  • Joint Select: Cyber-Safety from 18.3.2010 to 24.6.2013; Constitutional Recognition of Local Government from 28.11.2012 to 5.8.2013.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Deputy Whip in the Senate from 4.2.2009 to 18.9.2013.
  • Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 18.9.2013 to 30.6.2014.
  • Government Chief Whip in the Senate from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.
  • Government Chief Whip in the Senate from 1.9.2016 to 21.1.2019.
Party positions
  • Member, State Executive, Liberal Party (Tas) 1996-2000
  • Honorary State Treasurer, Liberal Party (Tas) 1997-98
  • Member, Federal Council, Liberal Party (Tas) 1997-2001
  • State Campaign Director, Liberal Party (Tas) 1998-2000
  • Honorary General Secretary, Liberal Party (Tas) 1998-2000
  • Honorary State Treasurer, Liberal Party (Tas) 2001-02
  • Member, State Executive, Liberal Party (Tas) 2001-02
  • President, Howrah Branch, Liberal Party (Tas) 2002-03
  • President, Howrah Branch, Liberal Party (Tas) from 2005
  • Member, State Executive, Liberal Party (Tas) 2005-07
  • Chair, Franklin Electorate Committee, Liberal Party (Tas) 2005-07
  • Vice-President, Liberal Party (Tas) 2005-07
Personal
  • Born 17.7.1965, Launceston, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Ec (Tas)
  • LL.B (Tas)
  • Grad.Dip.Bus (Shipping) (Australian Maritime College)
  • Commercial and maritime lawyer 1992-95
  • Policy analyst 1995-97
  • Commercial and maritime lawyer 1997-98
  • Political adviser 1998-2001
  • Lawyer and company director 2001-07