Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Senator the Hon Mathias Cormann

Senator the Hon Mathias Cormann

Senator for Western Australia

Positions
Leader of the Government in the Senate
Minister for Finance
Vice-President of the Executive Council
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Level 38, Exchange Plaza
2 The Esplanade
Perth, WA, 6000

Postal address

GPO Box B58
Perth, WA, 6838

Telephone:
(08) 9325 4227
Fax:
(08) 9325 6857
Local Call*:
1300 030 728

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7400
Fax:
(02) 6273 4110

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia on 19.6.2007 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. I Campbell (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 2010. Re-elected 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Finance from 18.9.2013 to 23.8.2018.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013.
  • Special Minister of State from 29.12.2015 to 19.7.2016.
  • Special Minister of State from 13.11.2017 to 28.8.2018.
  • Vice-President of the Executive Council from 20.12.2017.
  • Minister for Finance and the Public Service from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
  • Minister for Finance from 29.5.2019.
Acting Ministries
  • Acting Assistant Treasurer from 18.3.2014 to 23.12.2014.
  • Acting Special Minister of State from 29.12.2015 to 18.2.2016.
  • Acting Special Minister of State from 31.7.2017 to 1.10.2017.
  • Acting Special Minister of State from 13.11.2017 to 20.12.2017.
  • Acting Prime Minister from 21.2.2018 to 26.2.2018.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation (formerly Regulations and Ordinances) from 13.2.2008 to 27.11.2010.
  • Senate Select: Fuel and Energy from 26.6.2008 to 30.8.2010; Scrutiny of New Taxes from 30.9.2010 to 1.11.2011; Electricity Prices from 10.9.2012 to 3.10.2012; Electricity Prices from 4.10.2012 to 1.11.2012.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration from 20.6.2007 to 10.9.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 17.8.2007 to 16.10.2008; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 2.2.2010 to 24.11.2010.
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 11.3.2008 to 25.9.2008; Corporations and Financial Services from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.2.2008 to 23.9.2008; Treaties from 14.2.2008 to 11.3.2008.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Leader of Government in the Senate from 21.9.2015 to 20.12.2017.
  • Leader of the Government in the Senate from 20.12.2017 to 23.8.2018.
  • Leader of the Government in the Senate from 28.8.2018.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Health Administration from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment Participation, Apprenticeships and Training from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Assistant Treasurer from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Senior Vice-President of the Liberal Party Perth Division from 2000 to 2003.
  • Councillor of the Liberal Party State Branch (WA) from 2000.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Branch (WA) from 2003 to 2004.
  • Senior Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Branch (WA) from 2004 to 2008.
Personal
  • Born 20.9.1970, Eupen, Belgium
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LLC (Notre Dame de Namur University).
  • LLL (Catholic University of Leuven).
  • Chief of Staff to the Minister for Family and Children's Services (WA) from 1997 to 2000.
  • Senior Adviser to the Premier (WA), the Hon. R Court, MLA from 2000 to 2001.
  • Adviser to the Minister for Justice and Customs, the Hon. C Ellison from 2001 to 2003.
  • Health services manager at HBF Health Insurance from 2003 to 2004.
  • General manager at Healthguard from 2004 to 2006.
  • Acting general manager at HBF Health Insurance from 2006 to 2007.