Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Senator the Hon Simon Birmingham

Senator the Hon Simon Birmingham

Senator for SA

Positions
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

107 Sir Donald Bradman Drive
Hilton, SA, 5033

Postal address

107 Sir Donald Bradman Drive
Hilton, SA, 5033

Telephone:
(08) 8354 1644
Fax:
(08) 8354 1655
Local Call*:
1300 301 638

*Calls will be charged at a local rate. Charges may vary for mobile phones

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3059

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of South Australia on 3.5.2007 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice J Ferris (deceased). Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2007. Re-elected 2013 and 2016 and 2022.
Parliamentary appointments
  • President of the Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 30.10.2020 to 23.5.2022.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Environment from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.
  • Assistant Minister for Education and Training from 23.12.2014 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister for Education and Training from 21.9.2015 to 28.8.2018.
  • Cabinet Minister from 21.9.2015 to 23.5.2022.
  • Minister for Trade, Tourism and Investment from 28.8.2018 to 22.12.2020.
  • Minister for Finance from 30.10.2020 to 23.5.2022.
  • Vice-President of the Executive Council from 30.10.2020 to 23.5.2022.
Committee service
  • Joint Select: Australia's Clean Energy Future Legislation served from 14.9.2011 to 7.10.2011; Broadcasting Legislation served from 14.3.2013 to 24.6.2013
  • Joint Standing: Treaties served from 20.6.2007 to 11.9.2011; Electoral Matters served from 14.2.2008 to 5.8.2013; National Broadband Network served from 3.3.2011 to 5.8.2013; Treaties served as Deputy Chair from 12.9.2011 to 12.9.2012
  • Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security served from 6.9.2022 to present
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts served from 9.5.2007 to 11.2.2008; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations served from 9.5.2007 to 20.6.2007; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations served as Substitute member from 25.6.2007 to 26.6.2007; Environment, Communications and the Arts served from 12.2.2008 to 13.5.2009; Environment, Communications and the Arts: Legislation served from 14.5.2009 to 2.2.2010; Environment, Communications and the Arts: References served as Chair from 14.5.2009 to 2.2.2010; Environment, Communications and the Arts: References served as Substitute member from 22.2.2010 to 27.9.2010; Environment and Communications: Legislation served from 15.8.2012 to 11.11.2013; Environment and Communications: References served from 15.8.2012 to 12.9.2012; Environment and Communications: References served as Chair from 13.9.2012 to 11.11.2013
  • Senate Select: National Broadband Network served from 26.6.2008 to 17.6.2010
  • Senate Standing: Appropriations, Staffing and Security served from 5.2.2018 to 28.8.2018; Selection of Bills served from 5.2.2018 to 10.9.2018; Procedure served from 5.2.2018 to 28.8.2018; Appropriations, Staffing and Security served from 30.10.2020 to present; Procedure served from 30.10.2020 to present
Parliamentary party positions
  • Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 20.12.2017 to 23.8.2018.
  • Leader of the Government in the Senate from 23.8.2018 to 28.8.2018.
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 28.8.2018 to 30.10.2020.
  • Leader of the Government in the Senate from 30.10.2020 to 21.5.2022.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for the Murray Darling Basin from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Action from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Environment from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 30.5.2022.
  • Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs from 5.6.2022.
Party positions
  • President of the Adelaide University Liberal Club from 1993 to 1994.
  • Member of the Young Liberal Movement State Executive (SA) from 1993 to 1999.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (SA) from 1998 to 2000.
  • Policy Coordinator for the Liberal Party State Branch (SA) from 1998 to 2000.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party Federal Council, 1999.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Branch (SA) from 2003 to 2004.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (SA) from 2003 to 2004.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (SA) from 2005 to 2007.
  • Patron of the Young Liberal Movement State Branch (SA) from 2005 to 2007.
  • Senior Vice-President of the Liberal Party State Branch (SA) from 2005 to 2007.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party Federal Council, 2007.
Personal
  • Born 14.6.1974, Adelaide, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MBA (University of Adelaide).
  • Electorate officer to Senator the Hon. R Hill from 1995 to 1997.
  • Adviser to the Minister for Tourism, Employment and Youth (SA) from 1997 to 2000.
  • National Public Affairs Manager for the Australian Hotels Association from 2000 to 2001.
  • Chief of Staff for the Minister for Tourism and Innovation (SA) from 2001 to 2002.
  • Director of the Winemakers' Federation of Australia from 2002 to 2007.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.