Former Senator Ian Campbell

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Western Australia on 16.5.1990 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. F Chaney (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1993. Re-elected 1998 and 2004. Resigned 31.5.2007.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Sport, Territories and Local Government from 11.3.1996 to 11.11.1996.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment from 11.3.1996 to 11.11.1996.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Government in the Senate from 11.3.1996 to 11.11.1996.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer from 11.11.1996 to 21.10.1998.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 21.10.1998 to 26.11.2001.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer from 26.11.2001 to 7.10.2003.
  • Minister for Local Government, Territories and Roads from 7.10.2003 to 18.7.2004.
  • Minister for the Environment and Heritage from 18.7.2004 to 30.1.2007.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.7.2004 to 9.3.2007.
  • Minister for Human Services from 30.1.2007 to 9.3.2007.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 8.5.1996 to 29.10.1996; Selection of Bills from 14.10.1996 to 15.11.2004; Procedure from 30.11.2000 to 1.7.2002; Procedure from 25.3.2003 to 15.11.2004; Publications from 23.3.2007 to 31.5.2007.
  • Senate Select: Land Fund Bill from 30.11.1994 to 9.2.1995 (Chair from 30.11.1994 to 9.2.1995); Certain Land Fund Matters from 19.9.1995 to 30.11.1995 (Chair from 19.9.1995 to 30.11.1995).
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 11.9.1990 to 18.8.1993; Finance and Public Administration from 17.9.1990 to 10.10.1994; Finance and Public Administration: References from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Employment, Education and Training: Legislation from 8.5.1996 to 30.6.1996.
  • Senate Estimates: E from 21.2.1991 to 5.3.1992; A from 5.3.1992 to 6.5.1993; E from 8.2.1994 to 10.10.1994.
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 6.3.1991 to 4.5.1994; Native Title from 25.3.1994 to 29.3.1995; Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund from 29.3.1995 to 29.1.1996.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Coalition Parliamentary Delegation to Taiwan, July 1992
  • Exchange Program, France, September-October 1992
  • Attended Commission on Sustainable Development, New York, April-May 1996
  • Official visits to USA, April 2002
  • Official visits to USA, April 2003
  • Official visits to Marshall Islands, June 2003
  • Official visits to New Zealand, November 2004
  • Official visits to Argentina, December 2004
  • Official visits to UK, March 2005
  • Official visits to Switzerland, France, Denmark, Ireland, UK and Sweden, May-June 2005
  • Official visits to Solomon Islands, Kiribati and Tonga, June 2005
  • Official visits to Republic of Korea, June 2005
  • Official visits to Indonesia, September 2005
  • Official visits to Canada, September 2005
  • Official visits to UK, October-November 2005
  • Attended Commission on Sustainable Development, New York, April 2005
  • Official visits to Canada, December 2005
  • Official visits to USA, May 2006
  • Official visits to Kiribati, Marshall Islands and Vanuatu, May-June 2006
  • Official visits to St Kitts and Nevis, June 2006
  • Official visits to Switzerland, September 2006
  • Official visits to China, October 2006
  • Official visits to Kenya, November 2006
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 17.1.1994 to 26.5.1994.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Shadow Minister for Sport, Recreation and Youth Affairs from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 6.11.1996 to 17.11.2004.
Party positions
  • State President, Young Liberal Movement (WA) 1982-83
  • Delegate, Federal Council 1982-86
  • Member, Joint Standing Committee on Liberal Party Federal Policy 1983-86
  • Chair, Joint Policy Committee, Liberal Party (WA) 1983-86
  • President, Liberal Party Stirling Division 1989-90
Personal
  • Born 22.5.1959, Perth, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Commercial and industrial property consultant
  • Company director