Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Former Senator Judith Troeth

Former Senator Judith Troeth

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1993. Re-elected 1998 and 2004. Retired with the expiration of term 2011.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 9.8.2005 to 30.6.2011.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Primary Industries and Energy from 9.10.1997 to 21.10.1998.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 21.10.1998 to 26.10.2004.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Scrutiny of Bills from 17.8.1993 to 29.4.1996 (Chair from 12.10.1994 to 29.4.1996); Scrutiny of Bills from 13.2.2008 to 30.6.2011.
  • Senate Select: Land Fund Bill from 30.11.1994 to 9.2.1995; Certain Land Fund Matters from 19.9.1995 to 30.11.1995; Community Standards Relevant to the Supply of Services Utilising Electronic Technologies (previously Telecommunications Technologies) from 22.5.1996 to 26.6.1997; Victorian Casino Inquiry from 15.10.1996 to 5.12.1996; Mental Health from 10.3.2005 to 28.4.2006; Men's Health from 13.11.2008 to 29.5.2009.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs from 1.7.1993 to 10.10.1994; Rural and Regional Affairs from 21.10.1993 to 7.12.1993; Employment, Education and Training: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 21.10.1994; Community Affairs: References from 10.10.1994 to 30.11.1994; Rural and Regional Affairs and Transport: References from 17.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Employment, Education and Training: References from 30.11.1994 to 21.10.1997; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.7.1996 to 21.10.1997; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.7.1996 to 10.11.1997 (Chair from 1.7.1996 to 10.11.1997); Environment, Communications, Information Technology and the Arts: References from 14.4.2005 to 11.10.2005; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation from 14.4.2005 to 11.9.2006; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References from 14.4.2005 to 11.9.2006; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008; Environment, Communications and the Arts from 24.11.2008 to 14.5.2009; Environment, Communications and the Arts: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Environment, Communications and the Arts: References from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 30.9.2010 to 30.6.2011; Environment and Communications: References from 30.9.2010 to 30.6.2011.
  • Senate Estimates: A from 19.8.1993 to 9.2.1994; E from 8.2.1994 to 10.10.1994.
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 7.10.1993 to 29.1.1996; Public Works from 29.11.2004 to 30.6.2011 (Deputy Chair from 13.3.2008 to 30.6.2011).
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 31.5.1996 to 10.11.1997; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 13.2.1997 to 22.10.1997.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to USA and Canada, March-April 1995.
  • Official visits to Singapore, Taiwan, Japan and Korea, June 1999.
  • Official visits to Spain, France, Germany and UK, September-October 2002.
  • Official visits to USA, June 2003.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China and bilateral visit to Mongolia, April 2005.
  • Attended CPA Study Group, Tanzania, May 2005.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Chile and Peru, November 2006.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Papua New Guinea and East Timor, October-November 2008.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ethiopia and Switzerland, April 2009.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Italy, Austria, France and Switzerland, October 2009.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Thailand, Hong Kong and China, March-April 2010.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Switzerland and France, October 2010.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Brazil and Panama, April 2011.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Shadow Minister for Employment, Training and Family Services from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
Party positions
  • President of the Liberal Party local branch from 1982 to 1991.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Policy Assembly from 1985 to 1992.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Rural Committee (Vic.) from 1985 to 1992.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Administrative Committee (Vic.) from 1988 to 1992.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party Country Committee (Vic.) from 1989 to 1992.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Strategy Committee (Vic.) from 1991 to 1992.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Federal Regional and Rural Committee from 1996 to 2002.
Personal
  • Born 3.8.1940, Brighton, Australia
  • Divorced
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • DipEd (University of Melbourne).
  • BA (University of Melbourne).
  • Teacher from 1962 to 1965.
  • Partner in family farm from 1965 to 1999.
  • Teacher from 1980 to 1987.