Hon Warren Truss MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Wide Bay, Queensland, 1990. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Deputy Chair of Committees from 12.9.91 to 21.2.94
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 21.2.94 to 31.1.95
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 1.5.96 to 20.10.97
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Customs and Consumer Affairs from 9.10.1997 to 21.10.1998.
  • Minister for Community Services from 21.10.1998 to 20.7.1999.
  • Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry from 20.7.1999 to 6.7.2005.
  • Cabinet Minister from 20.7.1999 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for Transport and Regional Services from 6.7.2005 to 29.9.2006.
  • Minister for Trade from 29.9.2006 to 3.12.2007.
  • Deputy Prime Minister from 18.9.2013 to 18.2.2016.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 18.2.2016.
  • Minister for Infrastructure and Regional Development from 18.9.2013 to 18.2.2016
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: National Crime Authority from 18.6.1996 to 23.10.1997.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 17.6.1996 to 23.10.1997; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 3.2.2010 to 22.2.2010.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Library from 16.5.1990 to 8.2.1993; Procedure from 16.5.1990 to 8.2.1993; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 16.5.1990 to 22.10.1997 (Chair from 30.5.1996 to 22.10.1997); Long Term Strategies from 26.5.1993 to 29.1.1996; Procedure from 29.5.1996 to 30.10.1997.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs from 13.12.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 13.12.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Deputy Leader of the House from 5.10.1997 to 21.10.1998.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 6.7.2005 to 3.12.2007.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 3.12.2007 to 12.2.2016.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Transport and Local Government from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Trade, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government from 22.9.2008 to 25.3.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Trade, Transport and Local Government from 25.3.2010 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and Transport from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • President, NPA Kumbia Branch 1974-87
  • Vice-President, NPA Barambah State Electorate Council 1978-88
  • Member, NPA Central Council (Qld) 1981-2008
  • President, NPA Wide Bay Divisional Council 1984-90
Personal
  • Born 8.10.1948, Kingroy, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Farmer
  • President, Australian Council of Rural Youth 1973-74
  • Member, Queensland Graingrowers' Association State Council 1979-90
  • Chair, Sugar Coast Burnett Regional Tourism Board 1985-89
  • Deputy Chair, Bulk Grains Queensland 1985-90
Local government service
  • Member, Kingaroy Shire Council from 1976 to 1990.
  • Chair, Kingaroy Shire Council from 1983 to 1990.
  • President, South Burnett Local Government Association from 1984 to 1985.
  • President, South Burnett Local Government Association from 1989 to 1990.
  • President, Burnett District Local Government Association from 1989 to 1990.
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: southern eastern Queensland coast and hinterland; it includes the centres of Gympie, Maryborough, Murgon and Noosa Heads. It also includes Fraser Island.
  • Area: 14573 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 95172 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: tourism, timber, dairying, grain, grazing, sugar, tropical fruit orchards and railway rolling stock.
  • Electorate: Wide Bay includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorate of Gympie, and parts of Callide, Hervey Bay, Maryborough, Nicklin and Noosa.