Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Former Senator Jacinta Collins

Former Senator Jacinta Collins

Former Senator

Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria on 3.5.1995 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice A Zakharov (deceased). Elected to the Senate for Victoria 1998. Defeated at general elections 2004. Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria on 8.5.2008 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. R Ray (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2007. Re-elected 2013 and 2016. Resigned 15.2.2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 3.9.1997 to 9.11.1998.
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 22.8.2002 to 24.6.2003.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for School Education and Workplace Relations from 14.9.2010 to 1.7.2013.
  • Minister for Mental Health and Ageing from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Cabinet Minister from 1.7.2013 to 18.9.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Treaties served from 1.12.2004 to 30.6.2005
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: References served from 30.5.1995 to 23.8.1995; Community Affairs: Legislation served from 30.5.1995 to 23.8.1995; Community Affairs: Legislation served from 19.9.1995 to 29.4.1996; Community Affairs: References served from 19.9.1995 to 29.4.1996; Economics: References served from 2.5.1996 to 8.5.1996; Economics: References served as Chair from 9.5.1996 to 9.11.1998; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation served as Substitute member from 11.9.1996 to 17.9.1996; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 26.2.1997 to 26.2.1997; Economics: Legislation served as Substitute member from 21.3.1997 to 21.3.1997; Economics: Legislation served from 1.6.1997 to 9.11.1998; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation served from 24.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References served from 24.11.1998 to 25.11.1998; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References served as Chair from 26.11.1998 to 11.2.2002; Economics: References served from 13.2.2002 to 19.2.2002; Economics: Legislation served from 13.2.2002 to 24.6.2003; Economics: References served as Chair from 20.2.2002 to 24.6.2003; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References served as Substitute member from 16.10.2003 to 21.6.2004; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References served as Substitute member from 28.11.2003 to 28.11.2003; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References served from 18.11.2004 to 10.9.2006; Finance and Public Administration served from 14.5.2008 to 13.5.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations served from 1.7.2008 to 13.5.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: References served from 14.5.2009 to 9.9.2009; Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Legislation served from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation served from 14.5.2009 to 27.9.2010; Environment and Communications: References served as Substitute member from 17.3.2014 to 21.3.2014; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References served from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment: References served from 1.9.2016 to 15.2.2019; Education and Employment: References served from 1.9.2016 to 5.12.2017; Education and Employment: Legislation served as Substitute member from 23.10.2017 to 26.10.2017
  • Senate Select: A Certain Maritime Incident served from 14.2.2002 to 23.10.2002; Scrafton Evidence served as Chair from 18.11.2004 to 9.12.2004; School Funding served as Chair from 12.12.2013 to 9.7.2014; Establishment of a National Integrity Commission served from 25.2.2016 to 9.5.2016; National Integrity Commission served as Chair from 9.2.2017 to 13.9.2017; Future of Public Interest Journalism served from 6.12.2017 to 5.2.2018
  • Senate Standing: House served from 30.5.1995 to 29.4.1996; Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served from 30.5.1995 to 29.4.1996; Publications served from 30.5.1995 to 9.11.1998; Senators' Interests served from 30.5.1995 to 29.4.1996; House served from 19.6.1997 to 15.9.2003; Senators' Interests served from 24.11.1998 to 1.7.2002; Scrutiny of Bills served from 14.5.2008 to 13.5.2010; Privileges served from 14.5.2008 to 12.5.2010; Scrutiny of Delegated Legislation served as Chair from 12.5.2010 to 27.9.2010; Appropriations and Staffing served from 13.3.2012 to 11.11.2013; Procedure served from 13.3.2012 to 11.11.2013; Selection of Bills served from 13.3.2012 to 11.11.2013; Appropriations, Staffing and Security served from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Privileges served from 12.11.2013 to 1.12.2013; House served from 12.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Privileges served as Chair from 2.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations, Staffing and Security served from 1.9.2016 to 15.2.2019; Privileges served as Chair from 1.9.2016 to 13.2.2019; House served from 1.9.2016 to 15.2.2019; Procedure served from 20.6.2018 to 15.2.2019; Selection of Bills served from 20.6.2018 to 15.2.2019
Parliamentary party positions
  • Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 5.3.2012 to 5.8.2013.
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 26.6.2013 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary representing the Shadow Ministers for Industrial Relations and Employment, Training and Population in the Senate from 20.10.1998 to 22.11.2001.
  • Shadow Minister for Children and Youth from 2.7.2003 to 22.10.2004.
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate from 18.9.2013 to 14.10.2013.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Secretary to the Shadow Cabinet from 18.10.2013 to 15.2.2019.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Early Childhood from 23.7.2016 to 24.10.2017.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Australia from 23.7.2016 to 15.2.2019.
  • Acting Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 6.12.2017 to 28.6.2018.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 28.6.2018 to 15.2.2019.
Party positions
  • Delegate to the Delegate to the Australian Labor Party National Conference.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party from 1987.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Administrative Committee from 1989 to 1991.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Status of Women Committee from 1989 to 1993.
  • Member of the Australian Labor Party Social Justice Policy Committee from 1989 to 1992.
Other positions
  • Member of the ACTU Women's, Social Welfare and Occupational Health and Safety Committees.
  • Delegate at the ACTU Congress from 1983.
  • Member of the ACTU Council from 1993.
Personal
  • Born 4.9.1962, Altona, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (Monash University).
  • BSocWk (La Trobe University).
  • Policy consultant.
  • Social Welfare and Research Officer for the Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees' Association from 1980 to 1990.
  • Industrial Officer for the Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees' Association from 1991 to 1995.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.