Former Senator Helen Kroger

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2007. Defeated at general elections 2013.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 28.9.10 to 6.7.11
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 4.7.2011 to 30.6.2014; Procedure from 9.5.2012 to 30.6.2014; Senators' Interests from 9.5.2012 to 11.11.2013; House from 13.11.2013 to 30.6.2014.
  • Senate Select: School Funding from 12.12.2013 to 11.2.2014.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.7.2008 to 7.7.2011; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.7.2008 to 11.11.2013; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 2.2.2010 to 7.7.2011; Finance and Public Administration: References from 2.2.2010 to 7.7.2011; Education and Employment: Legislation from 2.12.2013 to 30.6.2014.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 2.2.2010 to 12.9.2012.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 2.12.2013 to 30.6.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 2.12.2013 to 30.6.2014; Treaties from 2.12.2013 to 11.2.2014; National Capital and External Territories from 2.12.2013 to 11.2.2014.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Vietnam and Laos, January 2009
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Malaysia and Sri Lanka, December 2011
Parliamentary party positions
  • Opposition Chief Whip in the Senate from 4.7.2011 to 18.9.2013.
  • Government Chief Whip in the Senate from 18.9.2013 to 30.6.2014.
Party positions
  • President, Vice-President, Springvale Young Liberals 1975-84
  • Various Liberal Party Malvern East Branch positions 1985-2003
  • Delegate, Higgins and Malvern Electorate Councils 1985-2003
  • Delegate, Liberal Party State Council (Vic.) 1992-2003
  • President, Liberal Party Malvern East Branch 1992-96
  • Delegate, Liberal Party Policy Assembly 1997-2003
  • Member, Liberal Party Steering Committee 1997-98
  • Member, Liberal Party Administrative Committee 1999-2008
  • Treasurer, Malvern Electorate Council 2000-01
  • Chair, Liberal Party Media and Communications Committee 2000-02
  • Vice-President, Liberal Party Malvern East Branch 2000-03
  • Chair, Liberal Party Training Committee 2002-03
  • Chair, Liberal Party State Campaign Conference (Vic.) 2003-06
  • Chair, Liberal Party State Strategy and Campaign Committee (Vic.) 2003-06
  • State President, Liberal Party (Vic.) 2003-06
  • Executive Member, Federal Awards Committee 2005-08
  • Federal Vice-President, Liberal Party 2005-08
  • Immediate Part President, Liberal Party (Vic.) from 2006
  • Chair, Federal Constitutional Review Committee 2008
Personal
  • Born 11.3.1959, Melbourne, Australia
  • Single
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • Graduate trainee and recruitment officer, IBM Australia 1981-85
  • Human resource manager, KPMG (formerly Peat Marwick) 1985-87
  • Owner and operator, Blacamoor Delicatessen 1988-93
  • Fundraising director, Wesley College, Melbourne 1997-2003
  • Full-time State President, Liberal Party (Vic.) 2003-06
  • Council Member, La Trobe University 2003-06