Hon Andrew Robb AO, MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Goldstein, Victoria, 2004. Re-elected 2007, 2010 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs from 27.1.2006 to 30.1.2007.
  • Minister for Vocational and Further Education from 30.1.2007 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for Trade and Investment from 18.9.2013 to 18.2.2016.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 18.2.2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security from 27.8.2008 to 19.3.2009.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.3.2008 to 25.9.2008; Electoral Matters from 3.2.2010 to 19.7.2010.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 1.12.2004 to 28.2.2006; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 1.12.2004 to 9.2.2006; Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government from 10.11.2008 to 3.2.2010.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and COAG from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Emissions Trading Design from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance and Debt Reduction from 25.3.2010 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance, Deregulation and Debt Reduction from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Member, Liberal Party Queanbeyan Branch 1988-97
  • Deputy Federal Director, Liberal Party 1988-89
  • Federal Director, Liberal Party 1990-97
  • Member, Liberal Party Cremorne Point Branch 1997-2002
  • Member, Liberal Party Fundraising Committee (NSW) 1997-2004
  • Honorary Finance Director (Party Treasurer), Liberal Party (NSW) 2001-04
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) 2001-04
  • Member, Liberal Party Kirribilli Branch from 2002-04
  • Honorary Chair, Liberal Party Millennium Fundraising Forum (NSW) 2004
  • Member, Liberal Party Brighton Branch from 2004
Personal
  • Born 20.8.1951, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Ec (Hons)(La Trobe)
  • Dip.Agric.Sc (Dookie Agricultural College)
  • Animal health officer, Vic Dept of Agriculture 1972-74
  • Agricultural economist, Vic Dept of Agriculture 1974-79
  • Part-time tutor, La Trobe University 1976-79
  • Economist, National Farmers' Federation 1980
  • Executive Director, Cattle Council of Australia 1981-84
  • Executive Director, National Farmers' Federation 1985-88
  • Deputy Federal Director, Liberal Party 1988-89
  • Chief of Staff to the Leader of the Opposition, the Hon. AS Peacock 1989-90
  • Federal Director, Liberal Party 1990-97
  • Consultant, Ammirati Puritas Lintas 1997
  • Senior Executive, PBL 1997-99
  • Board member, Sinclair Knight Merz 1998-2001
  • Chief Executive Officer, Acxiom Australia 1999-2001
  • Chairman, Acxiom Australia 2001-04
  • Business adviser 2001-04
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: south eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Beaumaris, Black Rock, Brighton East, Caulfield South, Hampton, Hampton East and Sandringham, and parts of Bentleigh, Cheltenham, Elsternwick, Glen Huntly, Highett and Ormond.
  • Area: 50 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 100583 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: light industrial and commercial activities.
  • Electorate: Goldstein includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bentleigh, Brighton, Caulfield and Sandringham.
Honours
  • Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001
  • Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 26.01.2003