Australian Parliament House will be closed to the public from 2 August to 3 September.

Hon Andrew Robb AO, MP

Hon Andrew Robb AO, MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Goldstein, Victoria, 2004. Re-elected 2007, 2010 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs from 27.1.2006 to 30.1.2007.
  • Minister for Vocational and Further Education from 30.1.2007 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for Trade and Investment from 18.9.2013 to 18.2.2016.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 18.2.2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security from 27.8.2008 to 19.3.2009.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 11.3.2008 to 25.9.2008; Electoral Matters from 3.2.2010 to 19.7.2010.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 1.12.2004 to 28.2.2006; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 1.12.2004 to 9.2.2006; Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government from 10.11.2008 to 3.2.2010.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Infrastructure and COAG from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Emissions Trading Design from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance and Debt Reduction from 25.3.2010 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance, Deregulation and Debt Reduction from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party Queanbeyan Branch from 1988 to 1997.
  • Deputy Director of the Federal Liberal Party from 1988 to 1989.
  • Director of the Federal Liberal Party from 1990 to 1997.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Cremorne Point Branch from 1997 to 2002.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Fundraising Committee (NSW) from 1997 to 2004.
  • Treasurer of the Liberal Party State Branch (NSW) from 2001 to 2004.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (NSW) from 2001 to 2004.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Kirribilli Branch from from 2002 to 2004.
  • Chair of the Liberal Party Millennium Fundraising Forum (NSW), 2004.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Brighton Branch from 2004.
Other positions
  • Director of the Menzies Research Centre from 1997 to 2004.
  • Member of the Garvan Medical Research Foundation Board from 1998 to 2004.
  • Member of the YWCA Leadership Group from 1998 to 2004.
  • Chairman of the Australian Direct Marketing Association Board from 2001 to 2004.
  • Member of the 'Big Brothers Big Sisters' Board from 2002 to 2004.
  • Member of the Strategic and Defence Studies Centre (ANU) Advisory Council from 2003 to 2004.
Personal
  • Born 20.8.1951, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • DipAgSc (Dookie Agricultural College).
  • BEc(Hons) (La Trobe University).
  • Animal health officer for the Department of Agriculture (Vic.) from 1972 to 1974.
  • Agricultural economist at the Department of Agriculture (Vic.) from 1974 to 1979.
  • Part-time tutor at La Trobe University (Vic.) from 1976 to 1979.
  • Economist for the National Farmers' Federation, 1980.
  • Executive Director of the Cattle Council of Australia from 1981 to 1984.
  • Executive Director of the National Farmers' Federation from 1985 to 1988.
  • Deputy Director of the Liberal Party from 1988 to 1989.
  • Chief of Staff to the Leader of the Opposition, the Hon. A Peacock from 1989 to 1990.
  • Director of the Liberal Party from 1990 to 1997.
  • Consultant for Ammirati Puritas Lintas, 1997.
  • Senior Executive at PBL from 1997 to 1999.
  • Member of the Sinclair Knight Merz Board from 1998 to 2001.
  • Chief Executive Officer of Acxiom Australia from 1999 to 2001.
  • Chairman, Acxiom Australia 2001-04.
  • Business adviser from 2001 to 2004.
Electorate
  • Name: Goldstein
  • Location: south eastern Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Beaumaris, Black Rock, Brighton East, Caulfield South, Hampton, Hampton East and Sandringham, and parts of Bentleigh, Cheltenham, Elsternwick, Glen Huntly, Highett and Ormond.
  • Area: 50 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 100,583 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: light industrial and commercial activities.
  • Includes: Goldstein includes parts of the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorates of Bentleigh, Brighton, Caulfield and Sandringham.
Honours
  • Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001.
  • Appointed Officer of the Order of Australia, 26.01.2003.