Former Senator Karen Synon

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria on 13.5.1997 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. J Short (resigned). Defeated at general elections 1998.
Committee service
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 15.5.1997 to 30.4.1998; Community Affairs: References from 15.5.1997 to 30.4.1998; Finance and Public Administration: References from 15.5.1997 to 30.6.1999; Employment, Education and Training: Legislation from 15.5.1997 to 21.10.1997 (Participating member from 15.5.1997 to 21.10.1997); Employment, Education and Training: References from 15.5.1997 to 21.10.1997 (Participating member from 15.5.1997 to 21.10.1997); Employment, Education and Training: Legislation from 21.10.1997 to 9.11.1998; Employment, Education and Training: References from 21.10.1997 to 9.11.1998; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: Legislation from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.1999; Employment, Workplace Relations, Small Business and Education: References from 24.11.1998 to 30.6.1999.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 3.9.1997 to 30.6.1999.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Indonesian Elections, June 1999
Party positions
  • Inaugural President, Liberal Party Williamstown Branch
  • Member, Liberal Party from 1975
Personal
  • Born 15.9.1959, Gippsland, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • M.BA (Melb)
  • Founder and manager of a community employment training centre
  • Director of Employment, Dept of State Development (Vic)