The Hon De-Anne Kelly MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Dawson, Queensland, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001 and 2004. Defeated at general elections 2007.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 20.10.97 to 8.10.01
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Trade from 7.10.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Services from 7.10.2003 to 26.10.2004.
  • Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 26.10.2004 to 27.1.2006.
  • Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence from 16.11.2004 to 27.1.2006.
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Trade from 27.1.2006 to 29.9.2006.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Services from 29.9.2006 to 3.12.2007.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 18.6.1996 to 31.8.1998.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 8.12.1998 to 11.2.2002; Treaties from 8.12.1998 to 11.2.2002.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Family and Community Affairs from 27.6.1996 to 7.9.2000; Primary Industries and Regional Services from 8.12.1998 to 30.8.1999; Employment and Workplace Relations from 20.3.2002 to 4.11.2003; Publications from 20.3.2002 to 1.12.2003.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Bilateral visits to Sweden and Estonia, October 1999
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Solomon Islands, Vanuatu and Samoa, December 2002
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Indonesia, March 2003
  • Official visits to UK, March 2005
  • Official visits to Turkey and United Arab Emirates, April 2005
  • Official visits to Borneo, June 2005
  • Official visits to Hawaii, August-September 2005
  • Official visits to Vietnam, May-June 2006
  • Official visits to Fiji, June 2006
Party positions
  • Member, National Party from 1983
Personal
  • Born 21.3.1954, Rockhampton, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.E (Qld)
  • Sales engineer 1978-81
  • Business proprietor 1981-88
  • Cattle producer 1987-96
  • Cane farmer 1994-96
Electorate
  • Description: Rural
  • Location: central Queensland coast; it includes the city of Mackay and the towns of Airlie Beach, Ayr, Bowen, Home Hill, Proserpine and Sarina.
  • Area: 22515 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 91615 (at 9.10.2004)
  • Industries: small crops, prawn and fish farms, sugar growing and refining, beef cattle, dairying, coal mining, abattoirs and tourism.
  • Electorate: Dawson includes the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Mackay and Whitsunday, and parts of Burdekin and Mirani.