Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Former Senator Grant Chapman

Former Senator Grant Chapman

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Kingston, South Australia, 1975. Re-elected 1977, 1980. Defeated at general elections 1983. Elected to the Senate for South Australia 1987. Re-elected 1990, 1996 and 2001. Defeated at general elections 2007.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 5.5.1993 to 30.6.2008.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 2.5.1996 to 1.7.2002.
  • Senate Select: Australian Broadcasting Corporation Management and Operations from 22.9.1994 to 30.3.1995; Dangers of Radioactive Waste from 23.3.1995 to 29.4.1996 (Chair from 30.3.1995 to 29.4.1996); Uranium Mining and Milling from 8.5.1996 to 15.5.1997 (Chair from 23.5.1996 to 15.5.1997); Superannuation and Financial Services from 29.9.1999 to 11.2.2002; Lucas Heights Reactor from 17.8.2000 to 24.5.2001; Superannuation from 14.3.2002 to 10.9.2003; State Government Financial Management from 14.2.2008 to 30.6.2008.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 24.9.1987 to 18.5.1993; Industry, Science, Technology, Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 18.5.1993 to 10.10.1994; Economics: Legislation from 10.10.1994 to 11.9.2006; Economics: References from 10.10.1994 to 11.9.2006; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Economics from 11.9.2006 to 11.2.2008.
  • Senate Estimates: A from 24.9.1987 to 8.5.1990; F from 9.5.1990 to 6.5.1993; B from 8.2.1994 to 10.10.1994.
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 31.5.1996 to 11.2.2002 (Chair from 20.6.1996 to 11.2.2002); Corporations and Financial Services from 14.2.2002 to 30.6.2008 (Chair from 20.3.2002 to 11.2.2008); Public Accounts and Audit from 23.3.2007 to 30.6.2008.
  • Joint Standing: New Parliament House (formerly New and Permanent Parliament House before 3.12.1980) from 4.12.1980 to 4.2.1983; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 16.5.1990 to 1.7.2002.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Publications from 20.9.1979 to 19.9.1980; Parliamentary Library from 26.11.1980 to 4.2.1983; Road Safety from 9.4.1981 to 4.2.1983; Expenditure from 9.12.1982 to 4.2.1983.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to China and Japan, July 1981.
  • Member, CPA Conference, The Bahamas, October 1982.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Argentina and Brazil, June-July 1992.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 100th IPU Conference, Moscow, September 1998.
  • Vice-President, UN-IPU Parliamentary Round Table to Combat Desertification, Dakar, November 1998.
  • Vice-President, UN-IPU Parliamentary Round Table to Combat Desertification, Recife, November 1999.
  • Vice-President, UN-IPU Parliamentary Round Table to Combat Desertification, Bonn, December 2000.
  • Member, United Nations Panel of Eminent Persons to Combat Desertification from October 2001, attending meetings in Agadez, April 2002.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Czech Republic, Slovakia and Croatia, April 2001.
  • Keynote Speaker, World Tourism Organisation Parliamentarians Forum, Panama City, November 2002.
  • World Summit on Sustainable Development Preparatory Committee, Denpasar, May-June 2002.
  • World Summit on Sustainable Development, Johannesburg, August-September 2002.
  • World Summit on Global Environment Facility Council, Beijing, October 2002.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 107th IPU Conference, Marrakech, and bilateral visit to Kuwait, March 2002.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to IPU Governing Council, Geneva, September 2002.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 108th IPU Conference, Santiago, and bilateral visit to Canada, March-April 2003.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 109th IPU Conference, Geneva, and bilateral visit to Latvia, September-October 2003.
  • Vice-President, UN-IPU Parliamentary Round Table to Combat Desertification, Havana, August 2003.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to the 110th IPU Conference, Mexico City, April 2004.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the 112th IPU Conference, Manila, and bilateral visit to the Solomon Islands, March-April 2005.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to UK, the Netherlands, Belgium, France, Austria, Argentina and USA, April-May 2008.
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party (SA) from 1967.
  • Member of the Young Liberal State Executive (SA) from 1971 to 1975.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Council (SA) from 1971.
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (SA) from 1975 to 1976.
  • Founding Member of the Federal Young Liberal Policy Committee, 1975.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Rural Council Executive (SA) from 1987.
Other positions
  • Member of the Australian Institute of International Affairs Committee (SA) from 1974.
  • Member of the United Farmers and Stockowners (SA) from 1974.
  • Government Representative on the IPU Governing Council from 2002 to 2005.
  • Member of the IPU Australian Parliament Group Executive from 2002.
  • Member of the IPU Global Foundation for Democracy from 2003.
Personal
  • Born 27.4.1949, North Adelaide, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • CertBusInov&Entrep (South Australian Institute of Technology).
  • BA(Hons) (University of Adelaide).
  • Marketing executive in the oil industry from 1971 to 1975.
  • Farmer and grazier, Kybunga (SA) from 1974.
  • Political research consultant 1975.
  • Member of the Australian Broadcasting Commission Advisory Committee (SA) from 1975 to 1980.
  • Vice-President of the Australian Institute of International Affairs Committee (SA) from 1983 to 1985.
  • Self-employed management consultant at Grant Chapman and Co. from 1983 to 1988.
  • Delegate (SA) to the United Farmers and Stockowners from 1983.
  • Treasurer of the Australian Institute of International Affairs Committee (SA) from 1985 to 2000.
  • President of the United Farmers and Stockowners, Adelaide (SA) from 1986.
Military Service
  • Pilot Officer, RAAF Reserve.
  • RAAF, South Australian University Squadron 1968-70.
Honours
  • Represented South Australia in National Debating Championships, 1974.
  • Represented South Australia in National Debating Championships, 1975.
  • Represented South Australia in National Debating Championships, 1977.
  • Awarded Queen's Silver Jubilee Medal 1977.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.