Hon Tony Abbott MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Warringah, New South Wales

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Level 2, 17 Sydney Road
Manly, NSW, 2095

Postal address

PO Box 450
Manly, NSW, 2095

Telephone:
(02) 9977 6411
Fax:
(02) 9977 8715

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4722
Fax:
(02) 6277 8403

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Warringah, New South Wales at by-election 1994, vice Hon. M MacKellar (resigned). Re-elected 1996, 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Employment, Education, Training and Youth Affairs from 11.3.1996 to 21.10.1998.
  • Minister for Employment Services from 21.10.1998 to 30.1.2001.
  • Minister for Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business from 30.1.2001 to 26.11.2001.
  • Cabinet Minister from 30.1.2001 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations from 26.11.2001 to 7.10.2003.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service from 26.11.2001 to 7.10.2003.
  • Minister for Health and Ageing from 7.10.2003 to 3.12.2007.
  • Prime Minister from 18.9.2013 to 15.9.2015.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 15.9.2015.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Banking, Finance and Public Administration from 5.5.1994 to 29.1.1996; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 11.3.2008 to 3.2.2010; Family, Community, Housing and Youth from 11.3.2008 to 3.2.2010.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Leader of the House from 12.2.2002 to 17.10.2007.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Families, Community Services, Indigenous Affairs and the Voluntary Sector from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs from 22.9.2008 to 1.12.2009.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 1.12.2009 to 14.9.2015.
  • Leader of the Opposition from 1.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.
Personal
  • Born 4.11.1957, London, England.
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Ec (Syd.)
  • M.A (Oxon)
  • LL.B (Syd.)
  • Rhodes Scholar
  • Journalist
  • Plant Manager, Pioneer Concrete
  • Press secretary and political adviser to the Leader of the Opposition, Dr JR Hewson from 1990 to 1993
  • Executive Director, Australians for Constitutional Monarchy from 1993 to 1994
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: Northern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Allambie Heights, Balgowlah, Brookvale, Cremorne Point, Curl Curl, Fairlight, Forestville (part), Frenchs Forest (part), Killarney Heights, Manly, Manly Vale, Mosman, Neutral Bay, Queenscliff and Seaforth.
  • Area: 68 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 102645 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: Manufacturing, construction, retail, professional, scientific and technical services, health care and social assistance, service and leisure industries.
  • Electorate: Warringah includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Manly, and parts of North Shore, Wakehurst and Willoughby.
Publications
  • The minimal monarchy: and why it still makes sense for Australia, Wakefield Press, Kent Town, SA: 1.1.1995
  • How to win the constitutional war and give both sides what they want, Australians for Constitutional Monarchy in association with Wakefield Press, 1.1.1997
  • Battlelines, Melbourne University Press, 1.1.2009
  • A strong Australia: the values, directions and policy priorities of the next Coalition Government, Bambra Press, Melbourne: 1.1.2012