Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Hon Sharman Stone MP

Hon Sharman Stone MP

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Murray, Victoria, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. Retired prior to general elections 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment and Heritage from 21.10.1998 to 26.10.2004.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance and Administration from 26.10.2004 to 27.1.2006.
  • Minister for Workforce Participation from 27.1.2006 to 3.12.2007.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts from 29.5.1996 to 1.1.1998; Public Accounts and Audit from 1.1.1998 to 31.8.1998; Public Accounts and Audit from 4.12.2013 to 25.2.2014.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 10.11.2008 to 3.2.2010; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair, Foreign Affairs and Aid Sub-Committee from 12.12.2013 to 9.5.2016); Treaties from 25.2.2014 to 11.11.2015.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Primary Industries, Resources and Rural and Regional Affairs from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 4.6.1997 to 31.8.1998; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (Aboriginal Affairs before 4.5.1992) from 11.3.2008 to 10.11.2008; Infrastructure, Transport, Regional Development and Local Government from 17.3.2008 to 10.11.2008; Education and Training (Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007) from 3.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; Regional Australia from 16.11.2010 to 25.8.2011; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 22.10.2015; Indigenous Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 11.2.2014 to 9.5.2016); Education and Employment from 9.9.2015 to 11.11.2015.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Chair of the Coalition Agriculture Policy Committee.
  • Shadow Minister for the Environment, Heritage, the Arts and Indigenous Affairs from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Immigration and Citizenship from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Education and Childcare from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for the Status of Women from 8.12.2009 to 14.9.2010.
Party positions
  • President of the Liberal Party Burwood Women's Committee.
  • Member of the Liberal Party Rural and Regional Standing Committee (Vic.).
Other positions
  • Member of the Aboriginal Reconciliation Council from 1997 to 2000.
Personal
  • Born 23.4.1951, Pyramid Hill, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • GradDipTertEd (Hawthorn College of Advanced Education).
  • BA(Anthropology)(Hons) (Monash University).
  • PhD (Monash University).
  • MA(Econ&Bus) (La Trobe University).
  • Community Development Officer at the Westernport Regional Council for Social Development from 1976 to 1978.
  • Lecturer in the Institute of Early Childhood Development at the University of Melbourne from 1977 to 1982.
  • Curriculum Development and Prison Liaison Officer at the Aboriginal Education Service (Vic.),1984.
  • Regional Assistant Manager (Southern Metropolitan Region) at the Office of Corrections (Vic.) from 1985 to 1986.
  • Manager for Community Engagement and the Salinity Program at the Department of Planning & Environment (Vic.) from 1986 to 1987.
  • Manager of Consumer Policy at the Rural Water Corporation (Vic.) from 1987 to 1989.
  • Member of the Governing Council at La Trobe University from 1987 to 1993.
  • Director of Communications at the Department of Agriculture (Vic.) from 1989 to 1990.
  • Director for Social Policy & Communications at the Farmers Federation (Vic.) from 1990 to 1991.
  • Pricing and Water Conservation Consultant for Melbourne Water, 1991.
  • Manager of International Development at the University of Melbourne from 1994 to 1995.
Electorate
  • Name: Murray
  • Location: Northern Victoria; it includes the towns of Shepparton and Echuca and centres of Avenel, Boort, Bridgewater, Cobram, Euroa, Kyabram, Mooroopna, Murchison, Nagambie, Nathalia, Numurkah, Rochester, Rushworth, Tatura, Violet Town, Wedderburn and Yarrawonga.
  • Area: 19,500 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 100,185 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: sheep, wheat, dairy, viticulture and fruit processing industries.
  • Includes: Murray includes the Victorian Legislative Assembly electorate of Shepparton, and parts of Bendigo East, Euroa, Murray Valley, Ovens Valley and Swan Hill.