Mr John Moore

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Ryan, Queensland, 1975. Re-elected 1977, 1980, 1983, 1984, 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996 and 1998. Resigned 5.2.2001.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Member, Parliamentary Retiring Allowances Trust from 06.09.1983 to 05.02.2001
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs from 3.11.1980 to 20.4.1982.
  • Minister for Industry, Science and Tourism from 11.3.1996 to 21.10.1998.
  • Vice-President of the Executive Council from 11.3.1996 to 21.10.1998.
  • Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1996 to 30.1.2001.
  • Minister for Defence from 21.10.1998 to 30.1.2001.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Securities from 7.3.1991 to 29.6.1994.
  • Joint Standing: Australian Capital Territory from 16.5.1990 to 7.3.1991; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 17.5.1990 to 30.6.1994.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.10.1987 to 17.8.1989.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, 65th IPU Conference, Bonn, September 1978
  • Member, 67th IPU Conference, East Berlin, September 1980
  • Leader, Australian Delegation to ESCAP, Bangkok, March 1981
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Africa, July-August 1982
  • Leader, Opposition Parliamentary Delegation to Israel, 1987
  • Leader, Opposition Parliamentary Delegation to USSR, 1988
  • Guest of British Government on Privatisation study, 1990
  • Deputy Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Canada and USA, May-June 1992
  • Member, Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade study tour of Indonesia, October 1992
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Syria, Lebanon, Tunisia and Morocco, November-December 1993
  • Official visits to USA, May-June 1996
  • Official visits to Singapore and Indonesia, October 1996
  • Official visits to Germany, UK and USA, March 1997
  • Official visits to USA, May-June 1997
  • Official visits to USA, Chile, Argentina and South Africa, June-July 1997
  • Official visits to Singapore, Japan and China, July-August 1997
  • Official visits to Singapore, Indonesia and Thailand, November 1997
  • Official visits to UK, Germany, France, Belgium and USA, January-February 1998
  • Official visits to France, June 1998
  • Official visits to Indonesia, November 1998
  • Official visits to Thailand, December 1998
  • Official visits to Bougainville, December 1999
  • Official visits to Singapore and Malaysia, February 1999
  • Official visits to Indonesia, UK and USA, April-May 1999
  • Official visits to China, Republic of Korea and Japan, May 1999
  • Official visits to USA, Canada, Germany, Italy, France, UK and East Timor, October-November 1999
  • Official visits to Papua New Guinea, December 1999
  • Official visits to East Timor, December 1999
  • Official visits to USA, March 2000
  • Official visits to New Zealand, June 2000
  • Official visits to Malaysia, Singapore, Spain and USA, July 2000
  • Official visits to East Timor, December 2000
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Minister for Finance from 16.3.1983 to 14.12.1984.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 16.3.1983 to 10.4.1990.
  • Shadow Minister for Communications from 14.12.1984 to 9.9.1985.
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government and Northern Development from 9.9.1985 to 21.4.1987.
  • Shadow Minister for Business and Consumer Affairs from 21.4.1987 to 12.5.1989.
  • Shadow Minister for Transport and Aviation from 1.5.1987 to 14.8.1987.
  • Shadow Minister for Business, Privatisation and Consumer Affairs from 12.5.1989 to 11.4.1990.
  • Shadow Minister for Privatisation and Public Administration from 26.5.1994 to 25.9.1994.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 26.5.1994 to 11.3.1996.
  • Shadow Minister for Industry, Commerce and Privatisation from 25.9.1994 to 31.1.1995.
  • Shadow Minister for Industry and Commerce from 31.1.1995 to 11.3.1996.
  • Shadow Minister for Public Administration 10.3.1995 to 11.3.1996.
Party positions
  • Member, Liberal Party State Executive (Qld) from 1966
  • Vice-President and Treasurer, Liberal Party (Qld), 1968-73
  • Member, Liberal Party Federal Council, 1968-76
  • President, Liberal Party (Qld), 1973-76
  • Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive, 1973-76
  • Member, Liberal Party Federal Executive, 1984-90
  • President, Liberal Party (Qld), 1984-90
  • Member, Liberal Party Federal Council, 1984-90
Personal
  • Born 16.11.1936, Rockhampton, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Comm (Qld)
  • A.A.U.Q
  • A.S.I.A
  • A.A.S.A
  • Member, Brisbane Stock Exchange
  • Company director
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: South-western Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Bellbowrie, Brookfield, Chapel Hill, Corinda, Indooroopilly, Kenmore, St Lucia, Taringa and The Gap, and parts of Darra, Oxley and Toowong.
  • Area: 238 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 83455 (at 3.10.1998)
  • Industries: Light industry and farming. It also includes the University of Queensland.
  • Electorate: Ryan includes parts of the Queensland Legislative Assembly electorates of Ashgrove, Inala, Indooroopilly, Mt Ommaney, Moggill and Mt Coot-tha.