Hon Barnaby Joyce MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for New England, New South Wales

Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office 1

(Principal Office)

Suite 17
454-456 Peel Street
Tamworth, NSW, 2340

Postal address

PO Box 963
Tamworth, NSW, 2340

Telephone:
(02) 6761 3080

Electorate Office 2

255 Rouse Street
Tenterfield, NSW, 2372

Postal address

255 Rouse Street
Tenterfield, NSW, 2372

Telephone:
(02) 6736 1099
Fax:
(02) 6736 1433

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4011
Fax:
(02) 6277 8557

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Queensland 2004. Re-elected 2010. Resigned 8.8.2013. Elected to the House of Representatives for New England, New South Wales, 2013. Re-elected 2016. Election ruled void 27.10.2017 under section 44 of the Constitution; ruled ineligible from 2.7.2016. Elected to the House of Representatives for New England, New South Wales at by-election 2017, vice Hon. B Joyce (resigned). Re-elected 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 26.6.08 to 18.9.08
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Agriculture from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 27.10.2017.
  • Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources from 21.9.2015 to 27.10.2017.
  • Deputy Prime Minister from 18.2.2016 to 27.10.2017.
  • Minister for Resources and Northern Australia from 27.7.2017 to 27.10.2017.
  • Minister for Agriculture and Water Resources from 6.12.2017 to 20.12.2017.
  • Cabinet Minister from 6.12.2017 to 26.2.2018.
  • Deputy Prime Minister from 6.12.2017 to 26.2.2018.
  • Minister for Infrastructure and Transport from 20.12.2017 to 26.2.2018.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Library from 16.8.2005 to 7.12.2005.
  • Senate Select: Fuel and Energy from 26.6.2008 to 18.3.2010.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Legal and Constitutional: References from 16.8.2005 to 11.9.2006; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 16.8.2005 to 13.9.2005; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 6.9.2005 to 11.9.2006; Economics from 11.9.2006 to 14.5.2009; Economics: Legislation from 14.5.2009 to 2.2.2010; Economics: References from 14.5.2009 to 2.2.2010.
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 4.7.2019.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 16.8.2005 to 11.3.2010.
  • Joint Select: Parliamentary Budget Office from 23.11.2010 to 23.3.2011; Broadcasting Legislation from 14.3.2013 to 24.6.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Industry, Innovation, Science and Resources from 1.3.2018 (Chair from 1.3.2018); Employment, Education and Training from 4.7.2019.
  • House of Representatives Select: Regional Australia from 17.9.2019.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Leader of The Nationals in the Senate from 17.9.2008 to 8.8.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance and Debt Reduction from 8.12.2009 to 25.3.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Infrastructure and Water from 25.3.2010 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Local Government and Water from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Deputy Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 13.9.2013 to 12.2.2016.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 12.2.2016 to 27.10.2017.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Nationals from 6.12.2017 to 26.2.2018.
Party positions
  • Chair of the National Party Charleville Branch, 1995.
  • Vice-Chair of the National Party Warrego State Electorate Council, 1995.
  • Delegate to the Nationals' State Conference (Qld.) from 1995.
  • Delegate to the Nationals' Central Council from 2000.
  • Member of the Nationals' State Management Committee from 2002 to 2005.
  • Assistant Treasurer of the Nationals' State Branch (Qld.) from 2002 to 2005.
  • Member of the Nationals' Federal Council, 2002.
  • Chair of the Nationals' St George Branch from 2003 to 2005.
  • Acting Treasurer of the Nationals' State Branch (Qld.), 2004.
Personal
  • Born 17.4.1967, Tamworth, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BFA (University of New England)
  • CPA (CPA Australia)
  • FCPA (Australian Society of Certified Practising Accountants)
  • Farm worker 1989-91
  • Accountant 1991-94
  • Rural banker 1994-98
  • Self-employed accountant 1998-2005
Military Service
  • Royal Queensland Regiment 1996-2001
Electorate
  • Description: New England
  • Location: northern New South Wales highlands; it includes the centres of Aberdeen, Armidale, Ashford, Barraba, Bingara, Glenn Innes, Guyra, Inverell, Manilla, Merriwa, Murrurundi, Nundle, Quirindi, Satur, Scone, Tamworth, Tenterfield, Tingha, Urbenville and Walcha.
  • Area: 66,394 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 109,461 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: cattle, sheep, grain, forestry, dairying, oats, maize, fruit, vegetables, tin-mining, bricks, trout hatchery, tourism, concrete pipe works, leather goods, tannery, gemstones, tobacco, lucerne, honey, grain processing, rubber industry, plaster works and concrete.
Honours
  • Paul Harris Fellow, Rotary Foundation