Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Former Senator Steve Fielding

Former Senator Steve Fielding

Former Senator

Party
Family First Party
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2004. Defeated at general elections 2010.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 9.5.2007 to 30.6.2011.
  • Senate Select: Fuel and Energy from 1.7.2008 to 11.11.2008.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs: Legislation from 10.8.2005 to 27.2.2006.
  • Joint Statutory: Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 1.9.2008 to 30.6.2011; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 14.5.2009 to 30.6.2011.
  • Joint Standing: Parliamentary Library from 16.9.2008 to 30.6.2011; National Capital and External Territories from 25.10.2010 to 30.6.2011.
  • Joint Select: Christmas Island Tragedy from 3.3.2011 to 29.6.2011.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Trinidad and Tobago and USA, July 2006.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Brazil and Uruguay, June-July 2007.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, September-October 2008.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Ireland and Italy, June-July 2010.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Family First Party from 1.7.2005 to 30.6.2011.
  • Family First Party Whip in the Senate from 9.5.2007 to 30.6.2011.
Party positions
  • Director of the Family First Party from 2004.
Other positions
  • Member of the Presiding Officers' Information Technology Advisory Group from 24.6.2008.
Personal
  • Born 17.10.1960, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BE (RMIT University).
  • MBA (Monash University).
  • Engineer.
  • Executive.
Local Government service
  • Councillor, Knox City Council.