Hon Scott Morrison MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Cook, New South Wales

Positions
Prime Minister
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 102, Level 1
30 The Kingsway
Cronulla, NSW, 2230

Postal address

PO Box 1306
Cronulla, NSW, 2230

Telephone:
(02) 9523 0339
Fax:
(02) 9523 8959

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 7700
Fax:
(02) 6273 4100

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Cook, New South Wales, 2007. Re-elected 2010, 2013 and 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Immigration and Border Protection from 18.9.2013 to 23.12.2014.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013.
  • Minister for Social Services from 23.12.2014 to 21.9.2015.
  • Treasurer from 21.9.2015 to 26.8.2018.
  • Prime Minister from 24.8.2018.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 11.3.2008 to 25.9.2008.
  • Joint Standing: Electoral Matters from 11.3.2008 to 3.2.2010; Migration from 3.2.2010 to 10.2.2010.
  • Joint Select: Australia's Immigration Detention Network from 21.6.2011 to 30.3.2012.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Health and Ageing from 11.3.2008 to 25.9.2008; Family, Community, Housing and Youth from 25.9.2008 to 30.11.2009; Economics from 11.8.2009 to 3.2.2010.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.9.2008 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Housing and Development from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for Immigration and Citizenship from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Productivity and Population from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary Liberal Party from 24.8.2018.
Party positions
  • State Director, Liberal Party (NSW) 2000-04
Personal
  • Born 13.5.1968, Sydney, Australia.
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Sc (Hons)(NSW)
  • National Manager, Policy and Research Property Council of Australia 1989-95
  • Deputy Chief Executive, Australian Tourism Task Force 1995-96
  • General Manager, Tourism Council 1996-98
  • Director, NZ Office of Tourism and Sport 1998-2000
  • State Director, Liberal Party (NSW) 2000-04
  • Managing Director, Tourism Australia 2004-06
  • Principal, MSAS Pty Ltd 2006-07
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: south-eastern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Monterey, Beverley Park, Blakehurst, Burraneer, Caringbah, Carss Park, Cronulla, Greenhills Beach, Gymea, Gymea Bay, Kyle Bay, Kurnell, Lilli Pilli, Miranda, Sandringham, Sans Souci, Sylvania, Sylvania Waters, Taren Point and Yowie Bay.
  • Area: 94 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 104340 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: port and berthing facilities, boat building, steel fabrication, pharmaceutical plant, oyster farming, retail and service industries