Hon Michael Keenan MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Stirling, Western Australia, 2004. Re-elected 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016. Retired at the expiration of term, 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Justice from 18.9.2013 to 20.12.2017.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Counter Terrorism from 28.5.2015 to 20.12.2017.
  • Cabinet Minister from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Human Services from 20.12.2017 to 29.5.2019.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Digital Transformation from 20.12.2017 to 28.8.2018.
  • Minister for Digital Transformation from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Corporations and Financial Services from 11.3.2008 to 10.11.2008; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 3.2.2010 to 19.7.2010; Law Enforcement (formerly National Crime Authority from 15.6.1984 to 1.1.2003 and Australian Crime Commission from 1.1.2003 to 24.11.2010) from 3.2.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Treaties from 11.8.2005 to 17.10.2007; National Capital and External Territories from 26.5.2010 to 19.7.2010.
  • Joint Select: Christmas Island Tragedy from 22.3.2011 to 29.6.2011; Australia's Immigration Detention Network from 21.6.2011 to 30.3.2012.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Economics, Finance and Public Administration from 9.2.2006 to 17.10.2007; Economics from 11.3.2008 to 25.9.2008; Employment and Workplace Relations from 10.11.2008 to 19.7.2010; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 3.2.2010 to 19.7.2010.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Coalition Backbench Committee on Treasury, Finance and Public Administration.
  • Member of the Coalition Backbench Committee on Attorney-General, Justice and Customs.
  • Shadow Assistant Treasurer from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Superannuation and Corporate Governance from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations from 22.9.2008 to 8.12.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for Justice, Customs and Border Protection from 8.12.2009 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Deputy Director of the Liberal Party State Branch (WA) from 2000 to 2001.
  • President of the Liberal Party Mount Lawley Branch from 2003 to 2004.
Personal
  • Born 19.3.1972, Perth, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (Murdoch University and Charles University, Prague).
  • BA(Hons) (Australian National University).
  • MPhil (University of Cambridge).
  • Milk delivery, waiter, bar attendant and salesman 1986-94.
  • Real estate salesman 1993-96.
  • Ministerial adviser to the ACT Deputy Chief Minister 1996-98.
  • Various positions, Judge Institute of Management, Cambridge University and the London Daily Telegraph 1998-99.
  • Deputy Director, Liberal Party (WA) 2000-01.
  • Ministerial adviser to the Minister for Family and Community Services, Senator the Hon. AE Vanstone 2001-03.
  • Property consultant, Irving and Keenan Real Estate 2003-04.
Electorate
  • Name: Stirling
  • Location: northern Perth; it includes the suburbs of Balcatta, Balga, Carine, Dianella (part), Gwelup, Hamersley, Joondanna, Karrinyup (part), Mirrabooka, Morley (part), Nollamara, North Beach, Osborne park (part), Scarborough (part), Stirling, Trigg, Tuart Hill, Watermans Bay, Westminster and Yokine.
  • Area: 74 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 98,571 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: light industrial, retail, commercial, medical, fishing, tourism and recreation.
  • Includes:
Publications
  • Liberalism and the Australian Federation (chapter, ed. JR Nethercote), Federation Press, Annandale, NSW: 2001.