Mr Andrew Laming MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Bowman, Queensland

Positions
Chair of Standing Committee on Employment, Education and Training
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

10/32 Middle Street
Cleveland, QLD, 4163

Postal address

PO Box 8024
Cleveland, QLD, 4163

Telephone:
(07) 3821 0155
Fax:
(07) 3821 3799

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4258
Fax:
(02) 6277 8503

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Bowman, Queensland, 2004.. Re-elected 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.
Parliamentary appointments
  • Government Representative, Australian National Commission for UNESCO from 2005
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Accounts and Audit from 01.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Human Rights from 04.12.2013 to 25.09.2014; Public Accounts and Audit from 14.09.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Treaties from 14.02.2007 to 17.10.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 06.02.2018.
  • Joint Select: Australia Fund Establishment from 25.09.2014 to 25.06.2015 (Chair from 14.11.2014 to 25.06.2015).
  • House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 01.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs from 28.02.2006 to 19.07.2010; Employment and Workplace Relations from 11.03.2008 to 10.11.2008; Health from 04.12.2013 to 09.05.2016; Indigenous Affairs from 25.09.2014 to 09.05.2016; Education and Employment from 13.10.2015 to 09.05.2016 (Chair from 13.10.2015 to 09.05.2016); Employment, Education and Training from 14.09.2016 (Chair from 19.10.2016); Health, Aged Care and Sport from 14.09.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Health Services and Indigenous Health from 14.9.10 to 18.9.13
Party positions
  • Member, Liberal Party Kawana Branch 1993-2001
  • Member, Liberal Party Wynnum Manly Branch 2001-03
  • Member, Liberal Party Cleveland Branch from 2003
Personal
  • Born 30.09.1966, Hobart, Australia.
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • M.B.B.S (Qld)
  • DRCOG (London)
  • M.P.PP (NTU)
  • M.PA (Harvard)
  • M.Phil (Syd.)
  • F.R.A.N.Z.C.O
  • Fitness Cert IV (TAFE Mooloolaba)
  • Medical practitioner 1990-91
  • Landmine clearer, rigger and gymnasium manager 1992
  • Medical practitioner 1993
  • Aboriginal health researcher 1995
  • Ophthalmology registrar 1996-98
  • Senior ophthalmology registrar and Chief Executive Officer, Friends In Deed Organisation (FIDO) 1999
  • World Bank consultant and travel writer 2000
  • Health planning specialist 2001
  • Ministerial adviser 2002
  • Management consultant 2003
Military Service
  • University of Queensland Regiment 1984-86
Electorate
  • Description: Outer Metropolitan
  • Location: south-east Brisbane; it includes the suburbs of Alexandra Hills, Birkdale, Capalaba, Cleveland, Mount Cotton, Ormiston, Redland Bay, Sheldon, Thorneside, Thornlands, Victoria Point and Wellington Point. It also includes the islands of Coochiemudlo, Lamb, Karragara, Macleay, Russell and North Stradbroke.
  • Area: 537 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 103446 (at 02.07.2016)
  • Industries: farming, retail, light industry and tourism.
Publications
  • Lets go - Turkey (contribution, ed. ES Daniel and SK Quinlan), St Martins Press, New York: 2000
  • Founding editor, Kennedy School Review, Harvard University, 2000