Hon Jason Wood MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for La Trobe, Victoria

Positions
Assistant Minister for Customs, Community Safety and Multicultural Affairs
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Unit 3
16 Langmore Lane
Berwick, VIC, 3806

Postal address

PO Box 539
Berwick, VIC, 3806

Telephone:
(03) 9768 9164

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4982
Fax:
(02) 6277 4994

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for La Trobe, Victoria, 2004. Re-elected 2007. Defeated at the general elections 2010. Elected to the House of Representatives for La Trobe, Victoria, 2013. Re-elected 2016. and 2019.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Customs, Community Safety and Multicultural Affairs from 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Crime Commission from 1.12.2004 to 19.7.2010; Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Law Enforcement from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security from 2.3.2016 to 9.5.2016; Intelligence and Security from 15.9.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Migration from 14.9.2016 (Chair from 14.9.2016); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 14.9.2016 to 15.8.2017.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Environment and Heritage from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Climate Change, Environment and the Arts from 11.3.2008 to 10.11.2008; Environment from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Justice and Public Security from 22.9.2008 to 14.9.2010.
Party positions
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council from 2000 to 2003.
  • Vice-President of the Liberal Party Boronia/Dandenong Ranges Branch from 2002 to 2003.
  • Convener of the Liberal Party La Trobe Federal Electorate Council Fundraising Committee, 2003.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party La Trobe Federal Electorate Council Policy Assembly, 2003.
Personal
  • Born 24.5.1968, Sutherland, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • GradDipInnovServMgt (RMIT University)
  • MAppSc (RMIT University)
  • Police officer, Victoria Police 1988-2004
  • Detective, Organised Crime Squad 1990-2000
  • Senior Sergeant, Counter Terrorism Coordination Unit 2003-04
Electorate
  • Location: eastern and south-eastern outskirts of Melbourne; it includes the suburbs of Beaconsfield, Belgrave, Berwick, Boronia (part), Cockatoo, Emerald (part), Ferntree Gully (part), Ferny Creek, Gembrook (part), Macclesfield, Mount Dandenong (part), Narre Warren (part), Narre Warren North (part), Narre Warren South (part), Officer, Olinda (part), Pakenham Upper (part), Sassafras, Tecoma and Upwey.
  • Area: 562 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 105,731 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: household products, car accessories and other light industries, horticulture, farming and tourism.
Honours
  • Queen's Scout Award
  • Gold Duke of Edinburgh Award
  • Awarded Centenary Medal, 01.01.2001