Australian Parliament House will be closed to the public from 19 to 30 October. Find out more.

Mr Ross Vasta MP

Mr Ross Vasta MP

Member for Bonner, Queensland

Positions
Chair of Standing Committee on Procedure
Party
Liberal National Party of Queensland
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

69 Clara Street
Wynnum, QLD, 4178

Postal address

69 Clara Street
Wynnum, QLD, 4178

Telephone:
(07) 3893 3488
Fax:
(07) 3893 3422

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4632
Fax:
(02) 6277 8535

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Bonner, Queensland, 2004. Defeated at general elections 2007. Elected to the House of Representatives for Bonner, Queensland, 2010. Re-elected 2013 and 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 14.11.2013.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Broadcasting of Parliamentary Proceedings (formerly Broadcasting) from 14.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Public Accounts and Audit from 4.7.2019 to 17.9.2019; Public Accounts and Audit from 5.5.2020.
  • Joint Standing: National Capital and External Territories from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Treaties from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; Migration from 9.11.2016 to 1.7.2019; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 23.7.2019.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Employment, Workplace Relations and Workforce Participation from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Health and Ageing from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Publications from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Privileges and Members' Interests from 5.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Petitions from 14.9.2016 to 21.6.2017; Publications from 14.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Privileges and Members' Interests from 15.6.2017 to 11.4.2019 (Chair from 15.6.2017 to 11.4.2019); Procedure from 4.7.2019 to 17.9.2019 (Chair from 4.7.2019 to 17.9.2019); Procedure from 5.5.2020 (Chair from 12.2.2020).
Personal
  • Born 8.10.1966, Melbourne, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • AFAMI (Australian Marketing Institute).
  • BCom (Griffith University).
  • MIPMA (Institute of Personnel Management Australia).
  • Marketing manager from 1992 to 1994.
  • Managing director from 1994 to 1999.
  • Research officer from 2000 to 2004.
  • Business development manager from 2007 to 2010.
Electorate
  • Name: Bonner
  • Location: The Division of Bonner consists of: part of the Brisbane City Council, and part of the Redland City Council.
  • Area: 374 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 104,599 (at 6.6.2019)
  • Industries: Industries include tourism, transport, manufacturing and retail. The Port of Brisbane is located in Bonner as are light industrial areas in Murarrie, Hemmant and Lytton.