Ms Julie Owens MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Member for Parramatta, New South Wales

Positions
Deputy Chair of Standing Committee on Appropriations and Administration
Deputy Chair of Standing Committee on Tax and Revenue
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Suite 1
25 Smith Street (Entry via Macquarie Street)
Parramatta, NSW, 2150

Postal address

Suite 1, 25 Smith Street (Entry via Macquarie Street)
Parramatta, NSW, 2150

Telephone:
(02) 9689 1455
Fax:
(02) 9689 3813

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4134
Fax:
(02) 6277 8433

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Parramatta, New South Wales, 2004. Re-elected 2007, 2010, 2013 and 2016.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member, Speaker's Panel from 24.5.12 to 5.8.13
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Corporations and Financial Services from 18.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Corporations and Financial Services from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Communications, Information Technology and the Arts from 2.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Economics from 19.2.2008 to 27.6.2013; Procedure from 19.2.2008 to 5.8.2013; Publications from 25.10.2010 to 5.8.2013; Appropriations and Administration from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Education and Employment from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016; Tax and Revenue from 15.9.2016; Appropriations and Administration from 15.9.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Education from 18.10.2013 to 13.10.2015.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business from 18.10.2013 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Early Childhood Education from 13.10.2015 to 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Small Business from 23.7.2016.
  • Shadow Assistant Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Australia from 23.7.2016.
Personal
  • Born 17.10.1958, Rockhampton, Australia
  • Single
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (Qld Conservatorium of Music)
  • M.BA (Syd)
  • Production Manager, Lyric Opera of Queensland 1985-89
  • Senior Program Officer, Australia Council 1989-93
  • Small business owner 1994-2000
  • Chief Executive Officer, Association of Independent Record Labels 2000-04
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: north western Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Carlingford (part), Constitution Hill, Dundas, Granville, Harris Park, Holroyd, Merrylands, Mays Hill, Oatlands, Old Toongabbie, Parramatta, Pendle Hill, Rosehill, Rydalmere, Telopea, Toongabbie, South Wentworthville, Wentworthville and Westmead.
  • Area: 57 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 101538 (at 2.7.2016)
  • Industries: retail, financial services, transport industry, building materials, major industry, tourism and higher education with the Western Sydney University's Parramatta campus.