Mrs Louise Markus MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Greenway, New South Wales, 2004. Re-elected 2007. Elected to the House of Representatives for Macquarie, New South Wales, 2010, following electoral redistribution. Re-elected 2013. Defeated at general elections 2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 25.9.2008 to 19.7.2010; Migration from 25.10.2010 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 12.12.2013 to 9.5.2016).
  • Joint Select: Christmas Island Tragedy from 22.3.2011 to 29.6.2011.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Family and Human Services from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Family, Community, Housing and Youth from 11.3.2008 to 25.9.2008; Social Policy and Legal Affairs from 4.12.2013 to 9.5.2016.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration and Citizenship from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 22.9.2008 to 14.9.2010.
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 22.9.2008 to 14.9.2010.
Party positions
  • Member, Liberal Party Windsor Branch
Personal
  • Born 6.9.1958, Epping, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.Soc.W (UNSW)
  • Senior Social Worker, Dept of Social Security
  • Manager, Family Support Services, Wesley Mission
  • TAFE teacher
  • Couple and family counsellor
  • Manager, Family Counselling and Medical Centre
Electorate
  • Description: Provincial
  • Location: Blue Mountains and Hawkesbury areas west of Sydney; it includes the centres of Blackheath, Blaxland, Bligh Park, Glenbrook, Katoomba, McGraths Hill, North Richmond, Pitt Town, Richmond, Springwood and Windsor.
  • Area: 4374 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 100681 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: tourism, mixed farming, arts and crafts, horse breeding and training, printing and publishing, small manufacturing, higher education, Glenbrook and Richmond RAAF bases.
  • Electorate: Macquarie includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Blue Mountains, and parts of Hawkesbury and Penrith.