Due to COVID-19 Parliament House has limited public access. Bookings are essential for all public visits.

Mr Steve Georganas MP

Mr Steve Georganas MP

Member for Adelaide, South Australia

Positions
Deputy Chair of Parliamentary Joint Committee on Corporations and Financial Services
Party
Australian Labor Party
Chamber
House of Representatives

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

161a Main North Road
Nailsworth, SA, 5083

Postal address

161a Main North Road
Nailsworth, SA, 5083

Telephone:
(08) 8269 2433
Fax:
(08) 8269 2488

Parliament Office

PO Box 6022
House of Representatives
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 4816
Fax:
(02) 6277 8521

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Hindmarsh, South Australia, 2004. Re-elected 2007, 2010. Defeated at general elections 2013. Elected to the House of Representatives for Hindmarsh, South Australia, 2016. Elected to the House of Representatives for Adelaide, South Australia, following electoral redistribution, 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 18.2.2008 to 10.10.2012.
  • Second Deputy Speaker from 10.10.2012 to 5.8.2013.
  • Member of the Speaker's Panel from 1.9.2016.
Committee service
  • Joint Statutory: Public Works from 25.10.2010 to 27.11.2012; Corporations and Financial Services from 22.7.2019; Human Rights from 29.7.2019.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 25.10.2010 to 28.3.2011; Migration from 21.3.2011 to 5.8.2013; Migration from 15.9.2016; National Disability Insurance Scheme from 2.9.2020.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Health and Ageing from 2.12.2004 to 5.8.2013; Communications from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; Privileges and Members' Interests from 19.2.2008 to 19.7.2010; House from 27.11.2012 to 5.8.2013; Health, Aged Care and Sport from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019; Petitions from 15.9.2016 to 11.4.2019.
Other positions
  • Advocate for Workers' Rights in the Local Government Sector and Airline Industry from 2013 to 2016.
Personal
  • Born 13.6.1959, Adelaide, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • CertBusSt ().
  • Taxi driver from 1980 to 1987.
  • Underwriter in Financial Services from 1987 to 1996.
  • Electorate officer from 1996 to 2002.
  • Ministerial adviser to the Hon. J Weatherill, MHA (SA) from 2002 to 2004.
  • Director of the West Adelaide Football Club (SANFL) Board from 2013 to 2016.
  • Director of the Statewide Super Board from 2013 to 2016.
Electorate
  • Name: Adelaide
  • Location: The Division of Adelaide consists of: Adelaide City Council, City of Prospect, Corporation of the Town of Walkerville, part of the City of Burnside, part of the City of Charles Sturt, part of the City of Port Adelaide Enfield, part of the City of Unley, and part of the City of West Torrens.
  • Area: 86 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 121,606 (at 6.6.2019)
  • Industries: Adelaide central business district, Adelaide Oval, brewery, hospitals, light industry, markets, military barracks, South Australia Parliament, Government House and universities.