Senator the Hon David Fawcett

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Senator for South Australia

Positions
Chair of Environment and Communications Legislation Committee
Deputy Chair of Environment and Communications References Committee
Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Seating Plan

Seating map

Electorate Office

(Principal Office)

Commonwealth Parliament Offices, Suite 4, Level 13
100 King William Street
Adelaide, SA, 5000

Postal address

Commonwealth Parliament Offices, Suite 4, Level 13, 100 King William Street
Adelaide, SA, 5000

Telephone:
(08) 8205 1040
Fax:
(08) 8205 1045

Parliament Office

PO Box 6100
Senate
Parliament House
Canberra ACT 2600

Telephone:
(02) 6277 3418
Fax:
(02) 6277 5964

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for Wakefield, South Australia, 2004. Defeated at general elections 2007. Elected to the Senate for South Australia 2010. Re-elected 2016 and 2019.
Parliamentary positions
  • from 25.8.2011 to 7.7.2014 (Temporary Chair of Committees from 25.8.11 to 7.7.14).
Ministerial appointments
  • (Assistant Minister for Defence from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.) from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Appropriations and Staffing from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016; House from 12.10.2015 to 14.10.2015; Selection of Bills from 14.10.2015 to 9.5.2016; Selection of Bills from 1.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 1.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 1.7.2019; House from 12.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Environment and Communications: References from 16.11.2016 to 16.11.2016 (Substitute member from 16.11.2016 to 16.11.2016); Environment and Communications: References from 16.11.2016 to 16.11.2016 (Substitute member from 16.11.2016 to 16.11.2016); Environment and Communications: References from 8.2.2017 to 11.5.2017 (Substitute member from 8.2.2017 to 11.5.2017); Environment and Communications: References from 8.2.2017 to 11.5.2017.
  • Senate Select: Exposure Draft of the Marriage Amendment (Same-Sex Marriage) Bill from 1.12.2016 to 15.2.2017 (Chair from 1.12.2016 to 15.2.2017); Future of Work and Workers from 14.5.2018 to 14.5.2018 (Substitute member from 14.5.2018 to 14.5.2018).
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.7.2011 to 9.5.2016; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 13.11.2013 to 1.7.2014; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 1.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 1.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: Legislation from 15.2.2017 to 5.2.2018; Legal and Constitutional Affairs: References from 15.2.2017 to 5.2.2018; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 5.2.2018 to 22.3.2018; Finance and Public Administration: References from 5.2.2018 to 22.3.2018; Environment and Communications: Legislation from 2.7.2019 (Chair from 4.7.2019); Environment and Communications: References from 2.7.2019 (Deputy Chair from 4.7.2019); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 2.7.2019.
  • Joint Statutory: Intelligence and Security from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Corporations and Financial Services from 2.12.2013 to 9.5.2016 (Chair from 9.12.2013 to 9.5.2016); Intelligence and Security from 13.9.2016.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 1.7.2011 to 9.5.2016 (Chair, Defence Sub-Committee from 12.12.2013 to 9.5.2016); Treaties from 23.8.2011 to 9.5.2016; Treaties from 1.9.2016 to 10.9.2018; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 12.9.2016 to 10.9.2018 (Chair from 12.9.2016 to 6.9.2018).
  • Joint Select: Constitutional Recognition of Local Government from 28.11.2012 to 7.3.2013.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Education and Vocational Training from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007; Family and Human Services from 1.12.2004 to 17.10.2007.
Parliamentary party positions
  • (Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016.) from 1.7.2014 to 9.5.2016 .
  • (Government Deputy Whip in the Senate from 30.8.2016.) from 30.8.2016 to .
Party positions
  • Member of the Liberal Party State Executive (SA), 2008.
Personal
  • Born 23.10.1963, Narrabri, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • MBA (Queensland University of Technology)
  • BSc (University of New South Wales)
  • Army officer 1982-2004
  • Defence and aviation consultant 2008-10
Military Service
  • Experimental test pilot
  • Commanding Officer, RAAF Aircraft Research and Development Unit, Edinburgh, SA