Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Former Senator Dee Margetts

Former Senator Dee Margetts

Former Senator

Party
Greens WA
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for Western Australia 1993. Defeated at general elections 1998.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Selection of Bills from 20.5.1996 to 30.6.1999.
  • Senate Select: Dangers of Radioactive Waste from 23.3.1995 to 29.4.1996; Aircraft Noise in Sydney from 23.3.1995 to 30.11.1995; Uranium Mining and Milling from 8.5.1996 to 15.5.1997; Socio-Economic Consequences of the National Competition Policy from 8.7.1998 to 30.6.1999.
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 30.9.1993 to 9.11.1998.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Official Delegation to South Africa, Namibia, Zimbabwe and Botswana, July 1994.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Australian Greens Whip in the Senate from 20.5.1996 to 30.6.1999.
Party positions
  • Spokesperson for the Greens (WA) on Economics from 1990.
  • Network Coordinator for the Greens (WA), 1993.
Personal
  • Born 5.3.1955, Fremantle, Australia
  • Single
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • DipEd (University of Western Australia).
  • BA(Hons) (University of East Anglia).
  • Receptionist, sales clerk, cashier, bar attendant.
  • Teacher and librarian from 1984 to 1988.
  • Lobbyist and Coordinator for People for Nuclear Disarmament from 1988 to 1991.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.