Hon Joe Hockey MP

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Member

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the House of Representatives for North Sydney, New South Wales, 1996. Re-elected 1998, 2001, 2004, 2007, 2010 and 2013. Resigned 23.10.2015.
Ministerial appointments
  • Minister for Financial Services and Regulation from 21.10.1998 to 26.11.2001.
  • Minister for Small Business and Tourism from 26.11.2001 to 26.10.2004.
  • Minister for Human Services from 26.10.2004 to 30.1.2007.
  • Minister Assisting the Minister for Workplace Relations from 10.8.2006 to 30.1.2007.
  • Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations from 30.1.2007 to 3.12.2007.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service from 30.1.2007 to 3.12.2007.
  • Cabinet Minister from 30.1.2007 to 3.12.2007.
  • Cabinet Minister from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Treasurer from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
Committee service
  • House of Representatives Standing: Financial Institutions and Public Administration from 29.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Environment, Recreation and the Arts from 30.5.1996 to 31.8.1998; Economics from 10.11.2008 to 11.8.2009.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 6.12.2007 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Health and Ageing from 6.12.2007 to 22.9.2008.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the House of Representatives from 12.2.2008 to 16.2.2009.
  • Shadow Minister for Finance, Competition Policy and Deregulation from 22.9.2008 to 16.2.2009.
  • Shadow Treasurer from 16.2.2009 to 18.9.2013.
Party positions
  • Former State President, Young Liberal Movement (NSW)
Personal
  • Born 2.8.1965, Sydney, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • B.A (Syd)
  • LL.B (Syd)
  • Director of Policy to the Premier of New South Wales
  • Banking and finance lawyer, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Electorate
  • Description: Inner Metropolitan
  • Location: central and lower northern Sydney; it includes the suburbs of Artarmon, Castle Cove, Cammeray, Castlecrag, Crows Nest, Greenwich, Henley, Hunters Hill, Huntleys Point, Kirribilli, Lane Cove, Lane Cove North, Lane Cove West, Lavender Bay, Linley Point, Longueville, McMahons Point, Milsons Point, Naremburn, North Willoughby, Northbridge, North Sydney, Northwood, Riverview, St Leonards, Waverton, Willoughby, Willoughby East, Wollstonecraft, Woolwich and parts of Chatswood, Chatswood West, Cremorne, Gladesville and Neutral Bay.
  • Area: 48 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 101333 (at 7.9.2013)
  • Industries: communications, property and business services, and wholesale and retail industries.
  • Electorate: North Sydney includes parts of the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorates of Davidson, Lane Cove, North Shore and Willoughby.