Bookings to Parliament House are essential to comply with COVID-19 access requirements. All visitors will need to use the Check In CBR app.

Hon Timothy Fischer MP

Hon Timothy Fischer MP

Former Member

Party
The Nationals
Chamber
House of Representatives

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • State: Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Sturt, 13.2.1971.
  • Federal: Elected to the House of Representatives for Farrer, New South Wales, 1984. Re-elected 1987, 1990, 1993, 1996 and 1998. Retired prior to general elections 2001.
Ministerial appointments
  • Deputy Prime Minister from 11.3.1996 to 20.7.1999.
  • Minister for Trade from 11.3.1996 to 20.7.1999.
  • Cabinet Minister from 11.3.1996 to 20.7.1999.
Committee service
  • Joint Standing: New Parliament House (formerly New and Permanent Parliament House before 3.12.1980) from 23.5.1989 to 19.2.1990.
  • House of Representatives Standing: Transport Safety from 28.2.1985 to 18.9.1985; Transport, Communications and Infrastructure from 8.10.1987 to 19.2.1990.
  • House of Representatives Select: Aircraft Noise from 28.2.1985 to 28.11.1985.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Delegation to Turkey, April-May 1990.
  • Member, Delegation to Greece and Crete, May 1991.
  • Official visits to the Philippines and Singapore, April 1996.
  • Official visits to Indonesia and Japan, May 1996.
  • Official visits to the USA, Chile, Brazil, Argentina and Colombia, June 1996.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, July 1996.
  • Official visits Brunei and Vietnam, August 1996.
  • Official visits to China and Hong Kong, August-September 1996.
  • Official visits to Indonesia, September 1996.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, September 1996.
  • Official visits to Indonesia, October 1996.
  • Official visits to India, November 1996.
  • Official visits to the Republic of Korea, November 1996.
  • Official visits to the Philippines, November 1996.
  • Official visits to Singapore, December 1996.
  • Official visits to the Middle East and Mauritius, March 1997.
  • Official visits to Singapore, Pakistan, Bangladesh and Bhutan, April 1997.
  • Official visits to the UK, France, Germany, Switzerland, Canada, USA, Mexico and Brazil, May-June 1997.
  • Official visits to Zimbabwe and South Africa, July 1997.
  • Official visits to Japan, July-August 1997.
  • Official visits to China, Belgium, Italy and Spain, September 1997.
  • Official visits to Thailand and Malaysia, October 1997.
  • Official visits to the USA and Canada, November 1997.
  • Official visits to Italy, Switzerland, Poland and the Netherlands, May 1998.
  • Official visits to Malaysia and the Philippines, November 1998.
  • Official visits to Argentina, Uruguay and Chile, November 1998.
  • Official visits to New Zealand and Papua New Guinea, December 1998.
  • Parliamentary Delegate to the Australian Constitutional Convention, Canberra, February 1998.
  • Member, Official Delegation to observe the referendum in East Timor, August-September 1999.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to South Africa, November 1999.
  • Official visits to Singapore, Indonesia, India, Iran, United Arab Emirates and Turkey, February-March 1999.
  • Official visits to the Republic of Korea, China, USA, Belgium, Switzerland, France and Hungary, May 1999.
  • Official visits to New Zealand, June 1999.
  • Attended 1st Meeting of the AFTA-CER High Level Task Force, Indonesia, February 2000.
  • Attended 2nd Meeting of the AFTA-CER High Level Task Force, New Zealand, April 2000.
  • Attended 3rd Meeting of the AFTA-CER High Level Task Force, Cambodia, July-August 2000.
  • Study tour, East Timor, May 2000.
  • Study tour, East Timor, December 2000.
  • Study tour, Thailand and Nepal, April-May 2001.
  • Study tour, Russia and Thailand, May-June 2001.
  • Member, Australian Official Observer Delegation, East Timor, August-September 2001.
Parliamentary party positions
  • National Party Spokesman on Veterans' Affairs from 30.4.1987 to 6.8.1987.
  • Leader of the Federal Parliamentary National Party from 9.4.1990 to 1.7.1999.
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 9.9.1985 to 28.4.1987.
  • Shadow Minister for Veterans' Affairs from 14.8.1987 to 11.4.1990.
  • Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the House from 12.5.1989 to 11.4.1990.
  • Shadow Minister for Energy and Resources from 11.4.1990 to 7.4.1993.
  • Shadow Minister for Trade from 7.4.1993 to 11.3.1996.
Personal
  • Born 3.5.1946, Lockhart, Australia
  • Died 22.8.2019
  • Married
State/Territory Government service
  • Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Sturt, 13.2.1971.
  • Shadow Minister for Conservation and Water Resources from 2.11.1978 to 27.10.1981.
  • Elected to the New South Wales Legislative Assembly for Murray, 1980. Resigned 18.10.1984 to contest the House of Representatives division of Farrer, New South Wales.
  • National Party Whip from 1981 to 1984.
  • Shadow Minister for Transport from 28.10.1981 to 7.4.1983.
  • Shadow Minister for Water Resources and Forests from 8.4.1983 to 5.4.1984.
  • Shadow Minister for Corrective Services from 6.4.1984 to 18.10.1984.
Military Service
  • 2nd Lieutenant Army, 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment.
Electorate
  • Name: Farrer
  • Location: Southern central New South Wales; it includes the centres of Albury, Balranald, Culcairn, Deniliquin, Finley, Jerilderie, Lockhart, Tumbarumba and Wentworth.
  • Area: 91,781 Sq km
  • Electors enrolled: 75,126 (at 3.10.1998)
  • Industries: Dairying, beef cattle, timber, wool, wheat, cereals, rice, orchard and vine crops.
  • Includes: Farrer includes the New South Wales Legislative Assembly electorate of Albury, and parts of Murray-Darling, Murrumbidgee and Wagga Wagga.