Former Senator the Hon Mitch Fifield

<%=Pdata.FullName%>

Former Senator

Party
Liberal Party of Australia
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Chosen by the Parliament of Victoria on 31.3.2004 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice Hon. R Alston (resigned). Elected to the Senate for Victoria 2007. Re-elected 2013 and 2016.
Ministerial appointments
  • Assistant Minister for Social Services from 18.9.2013 to 21.9.2015.
  • Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Digital Government from 21.9.2015 to 18.2.2016.
  • Minister for the Arts from 21.9.2015 to 29.5.2019.
  • Minister for Communications from 21.9.2015 to 29.5.2019.
  • Cabinet Minister from 21.9.2015 to 29.5.2019.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Senators' Interests from 1.7.2008 to 27.10.2010 (Chair from 16.6.2010 to 27.10.2010); Selection of Bills from 9.3.2010 to 9.5.2016; Procedure from 21.3.2011 to 9.5.2016; Scrutiny of Bills from 1.7.2011 to 16.3.2012 (Chair from 6.7.2011 to 16.3.2012); Appropriations and Staffing from 13.11.2013 to 9.5.2016; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 1.9.2016 to 5.2.2018; Procedure from 1.9.2016 to 5.2.2018; Selection of Bills from 1.9.2016 to 5.2.2018; Appropriations, Staffing and Security from 10.9.2018; Procedure from 10.9.2018; Selection of Bills from 10.9.2018.
  • Senate Select: Housing Affordability in Australia from 14.2.2008 to 16.6.2008; Fuel and Energy from 12.11.2008 to 30.8.2010; Scrutiny of New Taxes from 30.9.2010 to 1.11.2011.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Finance and Public Administration: References from 1.7.2005 to 11.9.2006; Finance and Public Administration: References from 11.9.2006 to 11.3.2009 (Chair from 22.3.2007 to 11.2.2008); Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 11.9.2006 to 11.3.2009; Employment, Workplace Relations and Education from 11.9.2006 to 9.5.2007; Finance and Public Administration: Legislation from 27.10.2010 to 30.6.2011; Finance and Public Administration: References from 27.10.2010 to 30.6.2011 (Chair from 28.10.2010 to 30.6.2011).
  • Joint Standing: Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 17.8.2007 to 19.7.2010; Electoral Matters from 11.3.2008 to 20.3.2008.
  • Joint Select: DisabilityCare Australia from 19.6.2013 to 5.8.2013.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities, Carers and the Voluntary Sector from 20.2.2009 to 14.9.2010.
  • Deputy Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 9.3.2010 to 19.7.2010.
  • Member of the Opposition Shadow Ministry from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Shadow Minister for Disabilities, Carers and the Voluntary Sector from 14.9.2010 to 18.9.2013.
  • Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate from 28.9.2010 to 5.8.2013.
  • Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 18.9.2013 to 20.12.2017.
  • Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate from 20.12.2017 to 23.8.2018.
  • Manager of Government Business in the Senate from 28.8.2018 to 29.5.2019.
Party positions
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party State Council (Vic.) from 1996.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party State Assembly (Vic.), 1996.
  • Delegate to the Liberal Party State Assembly (Vic.) from 2004.
Personal
  • Born 16.1.1967, Sydney, Australia
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • BA (University of Sydney)
  • Senior Research Officer to the NSW Minister for Transport and Sydney's Olympic Bid, the Hon. B Baird, MLA 1988-92
  • Policy Adviser to the Shadow Parliamentary Secretary for Industrial Relations, the Hon. JD Anderson, MP 1992
  • Senior Policy Adviser to the Victorian Minister for Transport, the Hon. AJ Brown, MLA 1992-96
  • Senior Political Adviser to the Treasurer, the Hon. PH Costello, MP 1996-2003
Military Service
  • Reservist, 12 Psych Unit, Australian Army Psychology Corps 1985-87