Australian Parliament House is open to the public.

Former Senator Sandy Macdonald

Former Senator Sandy Macdonald

Former Senator

Party
The Nationals
Chamber
Senate

Biography

Parliamentary service
  • Elected to the Senate for New South Wales 1993. Defeated at general elections 1998. Chosen by the Parliament of New South Wales on 4.5.2000 under section 15 of the Constitution to represent that State in the Senate, vice the Hon. D Brownhill (resigned). and 2001. Retired with the expiration of term 2008.
Parliamentary positions
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 27.8.2002 to 11.8.2005.
  • Temporary Chair of Committees from 8.2.2007 to 30.6.2008.
Ministerial appointments
  • Parliamentary Secretary for Trade from 6.7.2005 to 27.1.2006.
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence from 27.1.2006 to 30.1.2007.
Committee service
  • Senate Standing: Publications from 18.8.1993 to 30.6.1999 (Chair from 27.6.1996 to 30.6.1999); Scrutiny of Bills from 2.5.1996 to 9.11.1998.
  • Senate Select: Certain Aspects of Foreign Ownership Decisions in relation to the Print Media from 14.12.1993 to 30.3.1995; Unresolved Whistleblower Cases from 1.12.1994 to 26.10.1995; Aircraft Noise in Sydney from 23.3.1995 to 30.11.1995; Uranium Mining and Milling from 8.5.1996 to 15.5.1997; Lucas Heights Reactor from 17.8.2000 to 24.5.2001.
  • Senate Legislative and General Purpose Standing: Community Affairs from 18.8.1993 to 10.10.1994; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 10.10.1994 to 29.4.1996; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 10.11.1997 to 30.6.1999 (Chair from 11.11.1997 to 30.6.1999); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: Legislation from 9.5.2000 to 11.8.2005 (Chair from 11.5.2000 to 11.8.2005); Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade: References from 9.5.2000 to 11.8.2005; Legal and Constitutional Affairs from 8.2.2007 to 23.3.2007; Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade from 23.3.2007 to 30.6.2008.
  • Joint Statutory: Australian Security Intelligence Organization from 31.5.1996 to 30.6.1996; Australian Security Intelligence Organization from 11.5.2000 to 11.2.2002; ASIO, ASIS and DSD from 14.2.2002 to 10.8.2005; Intelligence and Security from 17.8.2007 to 17.10.2007.
  • Joint Select: Intelligence Services from 28.6.2001 to 27.8.2001.
Conferences, delegations and visits
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to the European Institutions and bilateral visit to Spain, September-October 1995.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to 43rd CPA Conference, Mauritius, and bilateral visit to South Africa, September 1997.
  • Member, Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to Papua New Guinea, March 1999.
  • Member, Official Australian Observer Mission to the Indonesian Elections, June 1999.
  • Australian Representative to the Commonwealth Observer Mission to the Zimbabwe Elections, June 2000.
  • Member, Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade visit to East Timor, February 2001.
  • Member, Australian Mission to Gallipoli, Turkey, Anzac Day, April 2001.
  • Member, Senate Delegation to the Thai and Cambodian Senates, July 2001.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to New Zealand, April 2003.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Samoa, Tonga, Fiji, Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea, May 2003.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to East Timor, July 2003.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Mexico, September 2003.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to Syria, Lebanon and Israel, November 2003.
  • Official visit to North and South Vietnam, April 2004.
  • Leader, Parliamentary Delegation to Taiwan, May 2004.
  • Attended Anzac Day Memorial Services at Kanchanaburi, Thailand, April 2005.
  • Attended Australia-Fiji Business Forum, Fiji, October 2005.
  • Attended Australian Business Delegation, Turkey and Oman, November 2005.
  • Defence Parliamentary Secretary visits to ADF troops, Solomon Islands, May 2006.
  • Defence Parliamentary Secretary visits to ADF troops, Solomon Islands, December 2006.
  • ADF Parliamentary Program, RIMPAC, Hawaii, July 2006.
  • Member, Parliamentary Delegation to India and the Philippines, September-October 2007.
Parliamentary party positions
  • Deputy Leader of The Nationals in the Senate from 9.8.2005 to 7.2.2007.
Party positions
  • Member of the National Party from 1978.
  • Member of the National Party Central Council from 1984.
Personal
  • Born 10.5.1954, Quirindi, Australia
  • Married
Qualifications and occupation before entering Federal Parliament
  • LLB (University of Sydney).
  • Wool and beef producer.

We acknowledge the traditional owners and custodians of country throughout Australia and acknowledge their continuing connection to land, waters and community. We pay our respects to the people, the cultures and the elders past, present and emerging.

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people are advised that this website may contain images and voices of deceased people.